Sherman County: For The Record

Sherman County: For The Record

ISSN 1086-2269
Sherman County: For the Record

 

Sherman County: For the Record is a publication of the Sherman County Historical Society, a non-profit organization dedicated to preserving and sharing local history. We invite those who wish to share Sherman County family or event information, records, stories or photographs to contact us. We reserve the right to edit as necessary and appropriate. The views expressed in this publication are not necessarily those of the Editors, Board of Trustees or Society members. All photographs are from the Society collections unless otherwise noted.

Sherman County Historical Society
www.shermanmuseum.org | info@shermanmuseum.org

Sherman County: For The Record – Stories and Records by Local Authors 1983-2016

Sherman County: For The Record is the twice-yearly historical anthology published by the Sherman County Historical Society in Moro, Oregon. The many authors who contributed to For The Record provide a window into the past with memoirs, official records and photographs.

In summary, the subjects are listed by volume and number beginning in 1983. Actual titles are not used unless they clearly reflect the content of the work. The records compiled from Klickitat County, WA and Wasco County, OR marriages are for those identified as Sherman County residents. These publications may be purchased at the Sherman County Historical Museum, 200 Dewey Street, P.O. Box 173, Moro, OR 97039 or ordered by mail for $6 + $1.25 postage at info@shermanmuseum.org.

Sherman County: For The Record – Index

19831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017

#1-1, 1983

  • History of Sherman County Historical Society by Patty Moore
  • Morrison Family of Grass Valley by Marie Morrison Wilcox
  • John Morrow’s Trip IL to OR by John Morrow 1888
  • Autobiography of Giles French by Giles L. French
  • Professor H.H. White by Helen White Bruckert
  • Olds Emigrant Party by Bela E. Gowan 1951

 #1-2, 1983

  • Sherman County is Formed by Patty Moore
  • I Remember Miller School by Anna Olson Jacobsen
  • WW I Cochran Diary, Excerpts by Frank von Borstel
  • Cothran Family by Mabel Cothran White
  • Olds Emigrant Party by Bela E. Gowan 1951
  • Autobiography of Giles French by Giles L. French

#2-1, 1984

  • Will Raymond, Photographer
  • Kent Community by Faye Howell Beyer
  • Dr. Sarah Leah Richelderfer
  • Olds Emigrant Party, 1852 by Bela E. Gowan 1951
  • Striker Family
  • Autobiography of Giles French by Giles L. French
  • Sherman County Marriages 1889-1895
  • County Officials

#2-2, 1984

  • Kent Community by Faye Howell Beyer
  • Olds Emigrant Party by Bela E. Gowan 1951
  • Autobiography by Florence Tate Murdock
  • Watkins Family by Margilee Morse Kaseberg
  • Autobiography of Giles French by Giles L. French
  • Sherman County Marriages 1895-1900 by Sherry Kaseberg

#3-1, 1985

  • Rufus Community by Nellie Dingle Fields
  • Fulton Family by James Gibson Fulton
  • Sayrs Memories by Nancy Vie L. Sayrs Race
  • McKean Family by Martha McKean Hastings
  • Kent Community by Faye Howell Beyer
  • Autobiography of Giles French by Giles L. French
  • Sherman County Marriages 1901-1905 by Sherry Kaseberg

#3-2, 1985

  • Sherar Family & Sherar’s Bridge by Donald von Borstel
  • Sherar Family & Jane Herbert Sherar by Millie Holmes von Borstel
  • Autobiography of Giles French by Giles L. French
  • Wasco Opera House by Gladys Morrow Laidlaw
  • Lucinda Fulton Isaacs by James Gibson Fulton
  • Kent Hotel by Karl Pluemke
  • Pluemke Family by Karl Pluemke
  • Kent Stories by Geraldine Tatum
  • Rufus, Grant & the Families on the Bluff by Nellie Dingle Fields

#4-1, 1986

  • DeMoss Diary, Trip to Mt. Hood
  • Memories by Eva Landry Ruggles Garlick
  • Ruggles Family from a Works Progress Administration Interview with Lucy Ruggles
  • Grist Mill at Early by Earl Williams
  • Fulton Family & Elizabeth Fulton Scholl by James Gibson Fulton
  • Adams Family by Lillian Olive Adams Helyer
  • Autobiography of Giles French by Giles L. French

#4-2, 1986

  • Jay C. Freeman, Sheriff by Olga Samuelson Freeman
  • Memories by Charlene French
  • Kent Community by Frank von Borstel, Jr. 1936 Winning Grade School Essay
  • McKay Golden Wedding by E.C. Cratty
  • Fulton Family by James Gibson Fulton
  • DeMoss Diary, Trip to Mt. Hood

#5-1, 1987

  • Civilian Conservation Corps, History of Camp Moro by Patty Moore
  • Tex Irzyk & the CCC from Interview with Tex Irzyk
  • Karl Landstrom & the CCC by Karl Landstrom
  • Macnab Family as told by Bee Macnab
  • Miller Family, Settlement, Island by Sherry Kaseberg, with Donald Miller, Vera Vogel Taylor and Anna Olson Jacobsen
  • Memories of Charlene French by Charlene French

#5-2, 1987

  • Morrow Family by H. Edwin Morrow
  • William Kenny by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Teaching in Wasco by Frances Gorsline McClure Adams
  • Jesse Martin Family by Deanna Martin Padget
  • Van Patten Family by Bee Van Patten Macnab
  • Remembering Early on the John Day River by Bessie Porter Huck

#6-1, 1988

  • Camp Sherman on the Metolius River by Patty Moore
  • The Boardman & Hansen Families by Wilma Boardman Spencer
  • Bergen, Norway to Wasco by Tom Jacobsen
  • John H. Johnson Family by Kenneth Deibert Johnson 

#6-2, 1988

  • Spaulding Chapel by Grace Mayre Zevely, 1937 History Essay Contest
  • Rev. Frank R. Spaulding, Missionary by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Hattie Winebarger Miller by Eva Miller Bear & Debbie Hagen
  • Autograph Books by Alice Morse Kaseberg & Patty Moore
  • Frank L. Kee by Henry C. Dierck
  • Goodbye, China Hollow School by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Starns Golden Wedding from The Observer 1898

#7-1, 1989

  • Camp Rufus, WWII by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Lucille & Paul May in the Depression Years by Lucille McKinney May Loughrey
  • Sherman County Centennial
  • J.B. Hosford, Journalist by Patty Moore 

#7-2, 1989

  • Oregon Trail, John Day River Crossing by Alma Jean Tipley
  • Dan & Mary Leonard by Alma Jean Tipley
  • Leonard’s Bridge by Alma Jean Tipley
  • Dan Leonard’s Murder by Alma Jean Tipley
  • McDonald’s Ferry by Dick & Louella Ogle
  • Growing Up in Wasco by Gladys Morrow Laidlaw
  • Bibby Family by Teresa Bibby
  • Legends of the Bibby Boys as told to Patty Moore
  • Sherman County Fair by Patty Moore

#8-1, 1990

  • Oregon Trail, John Day River Crossing by Alma Jean Tipley, William & Isabella Murray, William G. & Mattie McDonald, Monte F. & Agness Duncan, Al & Agness Merritt, Virgil & Dorothy West, Paulen & Margilee Kaseberg, Simantel Family, John Day R. Farm
  • Peugh Family by Ivalou Peugh
  • Deyo-Thompson Family in Rufus by Helen Thompson Willard
  • Memories by Helen Thompson Willard
  • Huck Family by Gertrude Huck Mee
  • Sherman County Centennial Song, Friends & Neighbors 1989 by Mark Mobley & David Pshigoda

#8-2, 1990

  • The North Enders, Rufus & Grant by Curtis A. Tom
  • The Railroaders by Curtis A. Tom
  • Joe & Effie Lindeman by Iva Willard Bishop
  • Wilson Family by Pat Helyer
  • Hulse Family by Ivalou Peugh
  • Josh Elliott Family by Ernest S. Everett

#9-1, 1991

  • The North Enders, Rufus & Grant by Curtis A. Tom
  • Collins Hot Springs by Patty Moore
  • Ruby Petteys by Dorothy Fairchild Francis
  • Diary: Ernie Moore Family Vacation by E.H. Moore

#9-2, 1991

  • Elliott-Everett Families by Mary Elliott Everett, Ernest S. Everett & Mary Alice Kirk
  • Robinson-Hockman Families by Mike Hockman & Mollie Robinson McLachlan
  • Biggs the Desolate, Its Drifting Sand by John Cradelbaugh 1909
  • Biggs by Carson C. Masiker
  • Camp Rufus, Army Legend
  • Sherman County Marriages 1906-1912 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#10-1, 1992

  • Growing Up in Rufus by Ray Brown
  • Growing Up by Chet Coats
  • Growing Up by Reatha Sayrs Coats
  • Growing Up by Charles Burnet
  • Growing Up by Althea Powell Burnet & Moro
  • Ted Kelly by Teresa Reeder Bibby
  • Letter: Loy Cochran on the Rhine, WWI
  • Morrissey-Weigand Families by Mike Hockman
  • Rich Family by William K. McCoy
  • Sherman County Marriages 1913-1921 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#10-2, 1992

  • Claude Thompson, Founder of the Appaloosa Horse Club by Patty Moore
  • Poem: The Oregon Pioneers by Claude J. Thompson
  • Carl Anderson as told to Forest Peters
  • Paul Alley by Eileen Moreau
  • Twelve Tractor Owners by Patty Moore
  • Growing Up by Eilene Hogue Eslinger
  • Growing Up by Charlotte Ruggles Barnett
  • Growing Up by Willard Barnett
  • Growing Up by Marguerite Foss Kaseberg
  • McDonald-Morrissey-Weigand Families by Mike Hockman
  • Sherman County Marriages 1922-1931 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#11-1, Spring 1993

  • Coats Family by Chet Coats
  • Brock, An Oregon Trail Diary, 1850
  • WW II Military Experiences by Paul A. Fraser
  • John Fields Family by Nellie Dingle Fields as told to Mark Fields
  • Sherman County Marriages 1932-1939 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#11-2 Fall 1993

  • Tsubota Family, Japan & Oregon by Isami Tsubota, as told to Jacque von Borstel and Sherry Kaseberg
  • John Buether Family by Frieda Buether Copley and John Buether
  • World War II Memories by Lloyd Henrichs
  • Sherman County Marriages, 1940-1946 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#12-1, 1994

  • Bliss Clark Family by Bliss Clark, edited by Patty Moore
  • Searcy-Shelton Family by Lena Shelton Searcy & Helen Searcy Ruggles
  • WWII Military Experiences by Malcolm McDermid
  • Bighorn Sheep, Deschutes River by Patty Moore
  • Sherman County Marriages 1947-1953 by Dorothy Brown Benson

 #12-2, 1994

  • Schools, Sheep & Extension by Helen White Bruckert
  • WWII Air Force Experiences by Bob Boynton
  • Fred Haynes Family by Rosaline Waldner Preston
  • John Medler Family by Elda Macnab & Dora Dumler
  • Sherman County Marriages 1954-1959 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#13-1, 1995

  • Gordon-Walker Shoot-Out near Gordon Butte by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Shipley Family by L. Earle Shipley
  • WWII Army Experiences by Glenn Virtue
  • WWII Seabees Experiences by Stuart Macnab
  • Siscel Family of Wasco by James T. Siscel
  • WWII Navy Experiences by Byron O. “Swede” Stark
  • WWII Navy Experiences by Clarence A. Young
  • Sherman County Marriages 1960-1963 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#13-2, 1995

  • WWII Pacific Experiences by Tom Macnab & Helen Kelly Macnab
  • WW II Home Front Memories by Nell Coats Melzer
  • WWII Home Front Memories by Dorothy Brown Benson
  • WWII Letters: Don & Jacque von Borstel
  • WWII Navy Nurse Corps by Owietus Neal McDermid
  • Sherman County Marriages 1964-1969 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#14-1, 1996

  • WWII Navy Adventures by Dan Kaseberg
  • WWII Navy Life of Marcus & Eilene Eslinger
  • WWII Leyte and Back by Chet Coats
  • WWII Letters Frank Sayrs by Mary von Borstel Sayrs
  • Wasco County Marriages of Sherman County Couples 1859-1889 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Klickitat Co., WA Marriages 1871-1889 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#14-2, 1996

  • Thomas Fraser, USAF by Thomas H. Fraser
  • River Freezing Winters by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Hard Winter of 1861-62 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Charley Kandle by Anita Kenny Drake
  • 1916 Moro Class Poem by Neale Freeman
  • WWII Air Force by Howard Conlee
  • Wasco County Marriages 1889-1903 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Klickitat County Marriages 1889-1903 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#15-1, 1997

  • Champion-Burton-Handley-Brown by Dorothy Brown Benson
  • Sherman Experiment Station by William “Bill” Hall
  • WW II, Africa & Europe by Phil O’Meara
  • Wasco County Marriages 1904-1920 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Klickitat County Marriages 1904-1920 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#15-2, 1997

  • WWII William G. Macnab’s B-17 Collision Over the North Sea by Teresa K. Flatley
  • Gordon Lemley by Terri Bibby
  • Hans Bardenhagen by Terri Bibby
  • Sherman Garage & Wasco by George Moon
  • Wasco School Memories by Gladys Morrow Laidlaw
  • Con Davis, Tennessee & Oregon by Gary Fields
  • Wasco County Marriages 1921-1926 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Klickitat County Marriages 1923-1926 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#16-1, 1998

  • Sack Sewing by Virgil Herin
  • John R. Martin Family by Patty Moore
  • Gladys Morrow Laidlaw’s Singing Career by Gladys Laidlaw
  • Love Family & Love-Wright Shooting by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Wasco County Marriages 1927-1932 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Klickitat County Marriages 1927-1932 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#16-2, 1998

  • Sheriff Charles Wilson by Mark Fields
  • Kent’s Flying Farmers by Patty Moore
  • Chisholm Family by Craig McRae Chisholm
  • Jesse & Mary Eaton by Cari Blount
  • The Old Eaton Place by Robert Huck
  • Grandmother and Grandfather Huck by Robert Huck
  • Sherman County Picnic, Game
  • Tenmile Cemetery in Wasco County by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Wasco County Marriages 1933-1947 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Klickitat County Marriages 1933-1945 by Dorothy Brown Benson

#17-1, 1999

  • Fraser and the Six-Horse Hitch by Tom Fraser, Jr.
  • George Bourhill by Elsie Bourhill Gregory
  • Wright & Belshee by Beverly Martin Skinner

#17-2, 1999

  • Surveyor’s Diary, Deschutes Railroad 1909-10 by Edward R. Armstrong
  • Wasco County Marriages 1948-1952 by Anita Kenny Drake

#18-1, 2000

  • Charlie Wilson, French Legion of Honor by Mark Fields
  • Sherman County Poets’ Corner
  • WWII Gordon O. Fraser by Richard Fraser
  • Tanky Bozarth by Gordon Hilderbrand & Mark Fields
  • Anna Peetz’ Autograph Album
  • Milbra/Erskineville/Erskine by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Willie Powell’s Autograph Album
  • 1910 US Census, Sherman County during the Survey by Edward Armstrong
  • Wasco County Marriages 1953-1961 by Anita Kenny Drake

#18-2, 2000

  • Dr. O.J. and Dr. M.M. Goffin by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Crash on Leonard’s Bridge 1896 as told by W.S. Grant to Margaret Walker, The Dalles Chronicle
  • 1898 Wasco-Sherman Co. Directory
  • Buck Hollow & Deschutes River from The Maupin Times 1927
  • Wasco Centennial, May 1998 by Elaine Kelley Kalista

#19-1, 2001

  • Married Women’s Separate Property Register
  • Civil War Veterans in Sherman County by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Presbyterian Church in Moro
  • History of Frank E. Brown Post No. 91, American Legion
  • Poem: Wild & Woolly Cowboys
  • WWI Draft Registration List, 1917
  • Bryant Reminiscences by Elva Whealdon Bryant 1969, edited by Jeffrey Bryant
  • William Cullen Bryant Family by Jeffrey Bryant

#19-2, 2001

  • Students’ Views of Sherman County by Linda Macnab Krafsic
  • Linda’s Birthday Book by Linda Macnab Krafsic
  • Rufus School Reunion, 2001 by Nell Coats Melzer and Mark Fields
  • Hampton Family by Laura Jean Hampton Hevel
  • Memoirs of Albert Jay Price
  • Impressions & Observations of the Journal Man by Fred Lockley

#20-1, 2002

  • Lamborn Family by Betty Lamborn Barber
  • Trotter Family by Iva Viola Trotter Lane Manley
  • Poem: A Boy’s Work by Richard Wakefield
  • Ralph Eakin by Joan Eakin Jaeger
  • Growing Up in Sherman County by Wilma Gentry Gale
  • Sherman County Newspapers by Sherry Kaseberg & Chris Sanders

#20-2, 2002

  • Manke Brothers by Cal T. McDermid
  • Grace Zevely’s Collection – Sherman County Schools by Sherry Kaseberg
  • von Borstel & Patjens by Marie von Borstel Hattrup
  • Poem: A Line Cut Off Forever by Richard Wakefield

#21-1, 2003

  • Moro, Oregon from The Moro Leader 1898
  • Little Town of Moro from The Moro Leader 1898
  • Porter & Anderson Families by Dorothy Porter Smith, Mark Fields, Toni Conley & Forest Peters
  • 1910 Sherman County Directory
  • Wasco Fire Department by George B. Moon
  • Poems: Upriver & Petroglyphs by Richard Wakefield

#21-2, 2003

  • Rinehart-Klindt Families by Cal T. McDermid
  • Engstrom-Olds Families by Helen Engstrom Olds
  • Helyer Family by Pat Goodwin Helyer
  • Growing Up near Kent by Gordon D. “Don” Helyer
  • Norton- Tatum by Carole Norton Putman & Geraldine Norton Tatum

#22-1, 2004

  • Marcy Paull by Mary Lou Dennis
  • Hard Times – Starnes and Reese by Penny Higley Eakin
  • The Old Blue School by Iva Willard Bishop
  • Bryant Letters, Part One compiled by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Red Cross Auxiliaries, Part One by Chris Sanders

#22-2, 2004

  • Liberty Telephone Company by George & Pat von Borstel
  • Van Gilder by George W. Howard
  • Bryant Letters, Part Two compiled by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Red Cross Auxiliaries, Part Two by Chris Sanders

#23-1, 2005

  • May, Coffey & Zevely by Grace May Zevely, with Jean Zevely Anderson, Mary Zevely Fraser, Grace Zevely Busse, Grace Busse Zeamer, & Eric Knudsen & compiled by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Grace Busse & DeMoss Band by Grace Zevely Busse
  • Albin Balzer’s 1921 RR Section Diary by Albin Balzer
  • John Day River: Porter & Fox by George L. Fox, Jr.

 #23-2, 2005

  • Stewart Family by Richard Stewart
  • Murray Family by Virginia Sammy Murray Reynolds
  • Ross, Thompson & Starvation Point by Frances Ross Thompson
  • Armsworthy Family by Peggy Clark
  • Woodworth & Locust Grove United Brethren Church by Mark Fields

#24-1, 2006

  • Reprint of #1-1

 #24-2, 2006

  • No publicaion

#25-1, 2007 

  • Writing A Sweetness to the Soul by Jane Kirkpatrick
  • Sherar’s Grade by Donald von Borstel
  • Sherar’s Bridge by Bertha Belshe
  • John Day River Homesteading by Bill Black & Kathy McCullough
  • The Homesteaders by Bee Macnab
  • Birds of Sherman County by Kathy Thompson
  • Sherman County Bighorn Sheep by Kathy McCullough
  • 1920s Courtship by Myrna Melzer
  • Joe Weber by Sheila Weber

 #25-2, 2007 

  • Charles McAllister, Pilot by Kathy McCullough
  • WW II Stories: Conlee, Boynton, O’Meara, Fraser, Morrow, McCoy, von Borstel, Kaseberg, McClure, Macnab
  • WW II B-17 Collision by Teresa Flatley
  • Crop Dusting by Kathy McCullough
  • Sherman County Pilots by Tom Eakin
  • Fritz & Helen Watkins by Zachary Blaylock

#26-1, 2008

  • Sherman County Pilots’ Stories: Skiles, Harvey, Sharp, von Borstel, Christiansen, Mobley
  • Kent’s Flying Farmers by Patty Moore
  • Pilots: Jerry & Jane Kirkpatrick, Larry Kaseberg, and others
  • Wind Power by Curly & Vada DeMoss, Nell Melzer, Brian Simantel & Melanie Belshe

 #26-2, 2008

  • Formation of Sherman County by Patty Moore
  • Sherman County & the Rajneesh
  • First Murder Trial in Sherman County by Kristin von Borstel

#27-1, 2009

  • Floods & Freezes by Julie Reynolds
  • Hard Winter 1861-1862 by Anita Kenny Drake
  • Winter 1884 by Giles French & Charles McAllister
  • Columbia River Flood 1894 by Curtis Tom & Bliss Clark
  • Winter 1915-1916 by Giles French
  • Hay Canyon Cloudburst 1916
  • Thanksgiving Snow Storm 1921
  • Rain Storm 1923
  • Hail 1963 by The Dalles Chronicle & Cathy von Borstel Behm
  • Extreme Weather Data
  • Mid-Columbia Flood 1996

 #27-2, 2009

  • 1964 Christmas Flood from The Sherman County Journal 24 December 1964
  • 1964 Christmas Flood in Helm Canyon by Doug Reid
  • Hay Canyon Flood
  • John Day River Bridge Collapse by Julie Reynolds
  • Accidents & Fatalities
  • The Farmer’s Snow Watch by Sandy Macnab
  • Biggs & Rufus by Bob Morris, Elaine Kalista & John Hilderbrand
  • Electricity – Wasco Electric Cooperative by Eric Johnson
  • Wasco & Moro Flooding
  • Grass Valley & Kent Flooding
  • Rainfall & Temperature Record from Sherman County Journal
  • End of the Railroad from The Effects of Railroad Abandonment on Agricultural Areas by John F. Due
  • A Simple Railroad Artifact by Michael McKenzie

#28-1, 2010

  • Fires – Harvest, Houses, Elevators, Deschutes Canyon, Smith Canyon, Starvation Lane
  • Wasco Fire Department by Cheryl Rhodes

 #28-2, 2010 

  • Horses – Quarter Horses, Arabians, Appaloosa, Work Horses – many authors
  • Sherman County Fair by Patty Moore

#29-1, 2011

  • Dewey Thomas’ WWII Military Reflections – Part One by Dewey Thomas with Reine Thomas
  • WWII Navy Experiences by Charles F. Decker
  • Yates & O’Meara by Margaret O’Meara Stoltenberg & Sherry Kaseberg

#29-2, 2011

  • Dewey Thomas’ WWII Military Reflections – Part Two by Dewey Thomas with Reine Thomas
  • Ray Sink – A Tragic End by Chris Sanders
  • Sink Family by Chris Sanders
  • Bull Family by Tom Bull
  • 4-H Scramble Calves, Farm Life by Joe Harvey
  • 4-H Livestock at Pacific International Livestock Exposition by Joe Harvey
  • Inscribed Basalt Column by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Mason Family Letters
  • Moro Grain Elevator Fire 1949 by Joe Harvey
  • Grandmother Johnson’s Recipes by Kenneth D. Johnson
  • Moro Methodist Church Ladies Aid Society Recipes 1924

#30-1, 2012

  • Sherman County Journal & Rural Newspapers by McLaren Stinchfield
  • Memories of a Sherman County Pioneer by J.A. Elder 1928
  • Navy Experiences, Memories of Easter 1966 by Doug Rhinehart
  • Harris Canyon Railroad Water Tower Restoration by Jerry Tanquist
  • Rev. Roy Harvey and Captain Joe Harvey by Joe Harvey
  • Columbia Southern RR Depot at Wasco by Susan Van Gilder Smith
  • The Caboose at the Wasco Depot
  • Pioneer Church Days by Harriet Nish 1927
  • Rhinehart Family – Coming to Oregon by Doug Rhinehart
  • The May Family Ranch at Grass Valley (Buckley, Rolfe) by Jean Anderson
  • Recipes for Margaret O’Meara’s Bridal Shower
  • The Tale of a Tail End, the Caboose by Les Bowser

#30-2, 2012

  • The Making of an Exhibit: The Sherman County Journal by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Nina Rhinehart Fleckenstein & Regina Lee Gamble
  • Nursing School by Nina Rhinehart Fleckenstein
  • Halloween in Grass Valley by Jean Anderson
  • The Grass Valley Class of 1942 by Grace Zevely Busse, Emma Jean Eakin Smith & Dorothy Ball Morris
  • WWII Merchant Marine Experiences of Ted Carlson by Susan R. Smith
  • Biggs Arch & Oregon Geographic Names Board by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Stewart, Ball, Falk & Vannice Families by Richard L. Stewart
  • Old Barns in Sherman County by Carol MacKenzie
  • William Raymond by Susan R. Smith

#31-1, 2013

  • Lt. Commander Gordon D. Helyer, U. S. Navy by Pat (Goodwin) Helyer
  • Doc Sanders, Veterinarian by Chris Sanders
  • Wasco Incorporated, 1898 from the Sherman County Journal 1951
  • Wasco, 1898 ~ The Dalles Times-Mountaineer
  • Grant – Our First Town by Sherry Kaseberg
  • A Mysterious Death at Grant by Mark Fields, Sherry Kaseberg & Chris Sanders
  • Old Time News: The People’s Republic, 1898 – 1899 compiled by Chris Sanders
  • Memorial Contributions by Christy Brown

#31-2, 2013

  • Early Pioneer Life Told by Frank Fulton by Aldruda Beletski
  • World War II Veterans Historic Highway by Dick Tobiason
  • Old Time News: Sherman County Observer, 1917 compiled by Chris Sanders
  • Sherman County Journal – 100 Years by Frederick K. Cramer
  • William & Harriet Graham compiled by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Catholic Churches in Sherman County by Bob Odell
  • Kent Baptist Church by J.R. Keeney
  • Miss Nora, Be Studious contributed by Joe Morrow
  • Holmes: Down East & Out West by Lauchie McMullin
  • Memorial Contributions by Christy Brown

#32-1, 2014

  • The Adobe Point Kid, Part One by Harold Brown
  • History of Wasco School by C.A. Hockett
  • Zola, a Dream of a Town by Sherry Kaseberg
  • County Seat: Kenneth, Moro or Wasco? by Sherry Kaseberg
  • Moro 1898 from The Dalles Times-Mountaineer compiled by Chris Sanders
  • Dear Nora, Remember Me contributed by Joe Morrow (autograph album)
  • O’Sullivan by Dwight Scheer
  • Memorial Contributions by Christy Macnab

#32-2, 2014

  • Fifty Years Ago: The December1964 Flood by Kathy McCullough and Julie Reynolds
  • Oregon’s Top 10 1900s Weather Events
  • An Aerial Survey by The Oregonian
  • The Slaughterhouse Gulch Project: Reducing Soil Erosion by Sandy Macnab
  • Roads, Bridges and the Railroad by Dewey Thomas with Mark Fields
  • Analysis and Abandonment from Rails to the Mid-Columbia Wheatlands
  • Sherman County Roads from Minutes of the County Court
  • A Favorite Christmas by Nell Coats Melzer
  • Girls are More Precious Than Trucks by Nancy Henrichs Simpson
  • A Watershed Event by Dean Ruggles
  • Terrible Erosion & Washed Out Bridges by John Hilderbrand with Mark Fields
  • A Sad Christmas by Roy Fanning
  • Hell, High Water and a Memorable Christmas by Christie Welk
  • Digging Out and Mopping Up by Larry Kaseberg
  • New Bridges Don’t Collapse by Sherry Woods Kaseberg
  • In the Care of Friends by Grace Zevely Busse
  • An Emergency Landing by Vada DeMoss
  • Muddy Boots & a Baby Shower by Rex Brown
  • The Adobe Point Kid: Part Two by Harold E. Brown
  • Memorial Contributions compiled by Christy Macnab.

#33-1, 2015

  • Power & Light on the Farm by Mark Fields & Chris Sanders
  • Model Sherman County Home from Sherman County Observer
  • Onion Syrup, Whiskey & Vaseline with Sugar by Frances Rolfe Mathews
  • Waterproofing the Kids by Forest Peters
  • Red Cross Water Safety Program: Part One by Sherry Kaseberg & Chris Sanders
  • The Adobe Point Kid, Part Three by Harold Brown
  • Memorial Contributions compiled by Christy Macnab

#33-2, 2015

  • Young Athletes Branded With Range Marks of Ancestors, Other Stockmen
  • Growing Up in Grass Valley by Robert Ziegler
  • New Guinea, Philippines & Japan by Robert Ziegler
  • Hotel Sherman by Chris Sanders & Mark Fields
  • Kent Light Plant
  • James Hartley by Jean Zevely Anderson
  • The Adobe Point Kid: Part Four by Harold Eugene Brown
  • Red Cross Water Safety Program, Part Two by Sherry Kaseberg with Sheri Carlson, Cathie Martin & Fern Wilcox
  • Memorial Gifts compiled by Christy Macnab

#34-1, 2016

  • Charlotte Ruggles Barnett by Terri Bibby
  • John Conroy by Anna Joyce
  • John & Julia Joyce and Family by Anna Joyce
  • Roy Powell Hauls Boiler to Railroad Builders by Jean Reckmnn
  • Moro High School Optimist 1920
  • Henry Barnum on Raising PigsSherman County Observer
  • Building a Grain Elevator at Grass Valley by Robert Ziegler
  • Stark Realities: The Gym at Kent by Mark Watson
  • Memorial Gifts
  • Photo of Baseball Team 1904

#34-1, 2016

  • No Publication

#35-1, 201

  • Three Ladies from Kent Celebrate 95th Birthdays
    – Mary Fields interview by Terri Bibby
    – Anita Hooper by Keith Mobley
    – Eilene Eslinger by Eilene Eslinger and Leta Ann Reckmann
  • Patricia French Moore: Ink on Her Hands interview by Amber Tilton and Sherry Kaseberg
  • My Childhood Memories of Ruby Petteys by Jean Zevely Anderson
  • Teaching School in Grass Valley by Dorothy Coyle Blagg
  • The Root Family by Robert F. Root
  • Miller Island: An Unexpected Chapter (Part One) by Sherry Woods Kaseberg
  • Memorial Gifts
  • One Hundred Years Ago… Wasco Auto Show Photos.

#35-2, 2017

If history were taught in the form of stories, it would never be forgotten. – Rudyard Kipling, The Collected Works