Grass Valley Cemetery - Sherman County, Oregon History

Grass Valley Cemetery

Compiled by Sherry (Woods) Kaseberg
Grass Valley Cemetery 1965 Survey with Notes.

J.B. Goit surveyed the IOOF Cemetery in 1897 and E.F. Sharp surveyed it in 1904. A warranty deed, R.L. Campbell et al, Trustee, from Oliver P. King, et us, was recorded in Deed Book E, page 66, Sherman County Courthouse 13 September 1897 and signed by Oliver P. King and Addie King, witnessed by C.R. Rollins and C.W. Moore, in consideration of $1 paid by R.L. Campbell, J.D. Wilcox & J.H. Smith, Trustees of Grass Valley Lodge #131, IOOF, Grass Valley to Oliver P. and Addie King of Grass Valley: six acres in the SE ¼ of Section 22, T2S, R16E, for cemetery purposes. The conveyance is given for purpose of correcting an error in a deed dated July 10, 1897 and recorded in Deed Book D, page 617. The Grass Valley Lodge #131 – Willard Barnett, Marcus Eslinger & Rodney Rolfe, officers, signed articles of incorporation to provide for the care, maintenance and improvements of the Grass Valley IOOF Cemetery. Graves from the King ranch were removed to the Grass Valley IOOF Cemetery, including white granite markers.

Apparently 16 blocks were originally platted for the cemetery, with a grid of 18 lots each. Through changes in fencing over the years, the cemetery now includes Blocks 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, part of 15 and part of 16. See The USGenWeb Archives Project – Oregon.

Site Key Icon SITE KEY

Lot Surname Name Birth – Death Notes
1 Blagg Clarence Albert 1888-1945 Died 24 February 1945; brother of James [ODI> ~ [GVJ, 9 Sept 1910 Infant of Clarence Blagg buried Wednesday]
Van Landingham  Alice 1891-1905 Daughter of E. T. (Elisha Thomas) & L.E.; died 17 January 1905, 13y 5m 1d; buried Grass Valley IOOF Cemetery [SCO, 20 January 1905; GVJ, 20 Jan 1905]
Van Landingham Bert 1877-1905  Son of E.T. (Elisha Thomas) & L.E.; died 22 December 1905, killed by a tree falling while logging in ID; Methodist funeral [GVJ, 29 Dec 1905] ~ [ODI #12: Elisha Thomas Van Landingham died 21 July 1924 Sherman County; SCO, 25 July 1924: Thomas Van Landingham, 74y, died at home Grass Valley; wife, 2 sons, 1 daughter, 1 sister, 3 brothers; pioneer in Sherman County, land at Rutledge E of Grass Valley, moved into town]
Vinton George C. 1862-1937  s/o George C. & Martha E. Vinton (1828-1905; b/o David E., Roy T., Sadie, Edward, Mrs. E.J. Rollins, Mrs. W.C. Rutledge, Mrs. J.H. Rinearson and Mrs. Dr. W.H. Snook.
Benjamin Elmira 1820-1917  Born 22 May 1820 OH; m. Richard Benjamin 1837; to OR 1852; mother of six children; grandmother of Grace Bourhill & Mrs. G.C. Vintin; died January 1917 in Sherman County [TO, 1917; GVJ, 26 January 1917; ODI #3]
2 Martin Danny D. 1944-1961 Son of Bernard & Sally; died 11 June 1961 auto accident at Shaniko in which Sandra K. Wilson died, driver Doug Reid survived. [ODI #7005]
Kaller Henry  6 October 1865 – 19 March 1911
Kelley Louis A. “Louie”  Husband of Lillian A.; member Methodist church; died 13 May 1905, Grass Valley, age 40 years [GVJ, 19 May 1905, spelled Kelly in obituary]
Suhr Johann Andreas 1859-1914  Born Germany; stonemason; was postmaster at Sherar’s 1897; worked at Sherar Bridge about 21 years; brother of Margaretha m. John D. Patjens, Elise m. Henry Peters & Dick Suhr; died 8 December 1914 at home of Henry Patjens in Bakeoven District; Lutheran funeral in Grass Valley [GVJ, 11 December 1914]
Patjens John D. 1863-1942 Born Germany, son of Andrew J. & Catharina; to Sherman County 1894; m. Margaretha Suhr; father of Andrew and Katherine m. Ward & Andrews; lived NW of Kent
Patjens Margaretha  1868-1952

MOTHER

 Margaretha Suhr m. John D.Patjens; mother of Andrew & Katie; sister of Johann Andreas Suhr; to Sherman County 1894
Patjens Catharina A.  1839-1924  Wife  of Andrew; mother of John, Gustave, Margaret, Zena, Elizabeth & Anna; formerly lived at Kent; brother at Kent; died 15 May 1924 at Portland home of Anna Holman [SCO, 23 May 1924; ODI #1297]
Patjens Andrew John  ___ -1906, age 67  John Andrew Patjens, born 9 February 1839 in Germany; the first Patjens to come to Sherman County ca. 1890; husband of Catharina A.; father of John D., Gustave M.J., Lizzie m. Kopke, Margaret m. John Schassen, Zena m. Thomas H. Smith & Anna m. Morris Holman; died 17 May 1906 The Dalles, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [GVJ & SCO, 25 May 1906; ODI #1009]
Patjens Gustav M.J.  1868-1894  Son of John Andrew & Catharina; farmer; died in accident hauling wheat to Biggs
Wassenmiller Lydia 1876-1960  Wife of Jacob; mother of Reinhardt, August, Lydia, Otillie, Natalie, Amollia & Frieda; died 13 October 1960, Wasco County [ODI #12803]
Wassenmiller Jacob 1868-1947  Born Russia; to Kansas ca. 1903; homestead  German Settlement near Kent; blacksmith, prospector on Upper John Day River; husband of Lydia; father of Reinhardt, August, Lydia m. Olds, Otillie, Natalie m. Swanson, Amollia m. Hillman & Frieda m. Loos; died 27 August 1947, Wasco County [ODI #6006]
Balzer Albin Franz 1881-1964  Son of Franz & Ernestina (Lemke); m. Anna Caroline Bruckert; father of Ralph, Melvin & Clair [ODI #14814: d. age 73y]
Balzer Anna Caroline 1897-  Anna Caroline Bruckert, born 16 December 1897; m. Albin Balzer; mother of Ralph, Melvin & Clair; sister of Hilda m. Gus Hartmann, Alma m. Hull, Walter m. Helen White & Oscar; died 16 November 1979, Wasco County [ODI #18944]
4 Payne Alvin Francis __ – 4 October 1906 Son of B.F. & M.M. 7 months Son of Benjamin F. & Minnie M. Payne [GVJ, 12 October 1906]
Schilling Martin F. 1858-1912  Born 8 March 1858 Germany; “Fred” m. Sophia Boding 1878; to America 1881; father of three surviving children: Clara m. Hilton, Gus Schilling & William Schilling; died 28 November 1912 at home of son-in-law C.R. Hilton at Kent [GVJ, 6 Dec 1912; GVJ, 26 December 1913: C.R. Hilton d at parents’ home Oakland, OR 20 December]
Schilling Sophia 1855-1912  m/o 3 surviving children: Clara (Hilton), Gus Schilling & William Schilling; died 17 June 1912 in Portland, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [SCO & GVJ, 1912]
Payne Minnie Mae 1884-1965  nee Ashley; wife of Benjamin F.; m/o Alfred J., Ben Walter, Frank, Mary Jane m. Rust, Gladys m.Fulkerson, Irene L. m. Belshe, Doris m. Bolen & Twiggs, Leona m. McLachlan & Hale, Betty Jean m. Emerson, Alvin Francis, G.W. & 4 infants who died young; died Wasco County 1 October 1965 age 81 [ODI #14834] ~ [GVJ, 15 April 1927 & SCO, 22 April 1927: Franklin Payne died age 76 The Dalles, Grass Valley Methodist funeral,  burial at Grass Valley; born Johnson Co MO 21 January 1852, to OR 1886 with his mother and three children; Sherman County homestead 12 miles E of GV; to The Dalles 17 years ago; leaves 3 surviving children: Ben F., James L. & Minnie.] ~ [Benjamin F. Payne died 8 March 1959, Wasco County ODI #4127] ~ [GVJ, 11 Feb 1910: 7y old son of B.F. Payne died Grass Valley 7 February, 2y child of B.F. Payne died] ~ [GVJ, 26 Oct 1917 8m child of BF Payne]
5 Peters Lizzie M. 1897-1916 Elizabeth, born 31 March 1897 or 1895; unmarried daughter of Heinrich & Elise; died 23 June 1916 age 19 in Portland, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [GVJ, 30 June 1916; ODI #1235]
Peters Minnie Augusta 1904-1917 Minnie Augusta, daughter of Heinrich/ Henry & Elise, died 1917 age 13 of influenza a few miles S of Grass Valley [TO & GVJ, 1917; ODI #4: d. 1 February 1917]
Peters Elise 1861-1918

MOTHER

Elise Suhr, born Hanover, Germany 24 December 1862 (obit) or 1861 (gravestone), daughter of  Heinrich/Henry; s/o Dick Suhr who lived next to the Peters place in a stone house; died 20 October 1918 of influenza S of Grass Valley [GVJ, 25 October 1918]
Peters Heinrich 1859-1941

FATHER

Born Germany, m. Elise Suhr; to USA 1888 w/children; lived in the Kent area [1930 US Census, Sherman County]
Peters Heinrich 1885-1894  Son of Heinrich & Elise; killed in an accident riding his horse to school
Peters Henry C. 1895-1954 Unmarried son of Heinrich & Elise; WW I [ODI #10752]
Peters  Peter 1882-1940  Born Germany, son of Heinrich & Elise; m. 1919 Irene (Ingalls) of Kent; farmed W of Kent; died 19 January 1940 Sherman County [ODI #2]
Peters  Irene 1886-1932  Nee Ingalls, wife of Peter; d/o Louella (Leesley); to USA 1919; died 27 August 1932 [ODI #109]
Peters  Fred K. 1901-1937  Frederick, son of  Heinrich & Elise; m. Evelyn Olds who m2 Ray Sargent; died 3 October 1937 Sherman County [SCJ, 1957; ODI #12535]
Peters  Maxine 1916-1917  Daughter of John Andrew Peters
Peters Edna M.  1895-1934  Daughter of John Domer & Elizabeth (Hovis) Dunlap; m. John Andrew Peters; died 11 November 1934 [Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith; ODI #173]
Peters Infant Son  1923-1923  Son of Herman D. & Clara (Folda) Peters
Folda Albert  1908-1920  Born Iowa City, IA 24 June 1908, son of J.E. Folda of Grass Valley; nephew of Clara C. (Folda) Peters; died 24 January 1920 of kitchen explosion burns age 11 years 7 months [GVJ, 30 January 1920; TO, 30 January 1920]
6 Kee Iva J. 1867-1957

MOTHER

Wife of Frank; died 24 October 1957, Multnomah County, OR [ODI #12312]
Kee Frank L.  1859-1940  Husband of Iva; died Marion County, OR 12 February 1940 [ODI #156]
Kee Bruce F.  1889-1946  Son of Frank & Iva; died 21 April 1946 Wasco County [ODI #3012]
Moore Bud W.  1898-1934  Father of Leone [1930 US Sherman County OR Census, Rutledge Pct.; ODI #16]
7 Stark Samuel L. 1874-1956 To Sherman County from MO 1900, returned to MO to bring family in 1913; m1 Julia Catherine Hackleman 1900 MO, father of Josephine m. Parkhurst, Curtis T., Eula m. Brittain, Hadley, Wallace, Helen A. m. Bayer, Ferdinand, Harry Ivan, Byron Olan m. Dorothy Barnett & 2 sons and a daughter died young; to Grass Valley 1913; m2 ca. 1935 Effie when Harry & Ivan were in high school; died 1 August 1956 [ODI #9108; Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith]
Stark Julia C. 1880-1926  Julia Catherine Hackelman of Caplinger Mills, MO, born 14 October 1880 Pleasantville, MO; m. Samuel Stark 20 May 1900, Pleasantville; to Grass Valley 1913; mother of  Josephine, Curtis T., Eula, Hadley, Wallace, Helen A., Ferdinand, Harry Ivan, Byron Olan & 2 sons and a daughter died young; died 18 March 1926 in The Dalles, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [ODI #37; SCO, 26 March 1926; GVJ, 12 & 26 March 1926]
Stark  Ferdinand  1918-1944

Lt. USN WWII

 Son of Samuel L. & Julia C., born 12 November 1918; m. Arlene Brown; Lt. USN WWII; drowned in a typhoon 1944, buried National Cemetery, Manila, The Philippines
Stark Curtis T.  1904-1964  Son of Samuel L. & Julia C.; m. Minnie Mae Coffman; drowned 25 December 1964  Deschutes River flood [ODI #17980]
Stark Infant Son  -1926  Son of Samuel L. & Julia C. [GVJ, 12 March 1926]
Brittain Gary Leland  -1938  Son of Eula (Stark) & Willis Brittain; died 13 October 1938 [ODI #155]
Bayer Roger Frank  -1951  Son of Helen (Stark) & Frank Bayer
Zeigler Herman S.  1879-1961  Born 6 June 1879 Germany; to Sherman County 1899; m. Beryl Eslinger; father of  Herman, Robert George, James Delbert, Carl Ivan, Ina May; hotel & Ziegler’s Market in Grass Valley; died 25 October 1961 Sherman County
Zeigler R. Beryl  1898-  Born 13 November 1898, daughter of Robert & Elsie May (Martin) Eslinger; m. Herman S. Zeigler, Sr.; mother of Herman, Robert George, James Delbert, Carl Ivan & Ina May m. Draga
8 Schilling William F. 17 May 1872, Germany William Frederick, born 17 May 1872 Germany, son of Frederick A. & Caroline (Klaks) Schilling; m. Matilda Louise Luchterhand; father of Lillian Ester (m. Kindt, Arthur William, William Carl, Roy George & Florence Amy m. Edwards; to Sherman County 1905; farmed one draw S of Finnegan; aka Finnegan Bill; an accomplished trout fisherman; died 21 October 1957 [ODI #12616]
Schilling Matilda Louise  1880-1964  Wife of William F.; born WI, daughter of Karl & Betsy (Theil) Luchterhand; mother of Lillian, Florence, Arthur, Roy & William; died 23 May 1964
Morris Anna Mary 1880-1923  Originally transcribed 1880-1928 [SCO, 20 July 1923: Mrs. A.E. Morris, 43y, died suddenly at Grass Valley, funeral and burial at Grass Valley, leaving husband & six children; seasonal harvest transient family; GVJ, 20 July 1923]
Fox Al 1887-1962
Taylor John Stephen 1878-1961
1868-1918  Christian Friederick Kopke, born 13 February 1868 Germany; to USA 1889, to Sherman County 1895; m. 23 November 1895 Elizabeth Patjens; father of Emma Anna m. Chamberlain, Adele m. Matt Simon, Amanda & Gustave; brother of Hans Kopke & 3 sisters in Germany; farmed in the Kent area; died 19 April 1918 suicide at home W of Kent
Kopke Elizabeth K. Strange 1877-1954 Elizabeth K. (Patjens) Strange; m. Chris Kopke; m/o Emma Anna (Chamberlain), Adele (Simon); Amanda & Gustave
9 Davis George W. 1861-1924 Son of Joshua Wilson & Susanna (Dummitt) Davis, born 27 October 1861; from Eagle Rock, MO, to Cedar Rapids, IA to New Castle, NE where he m. Susie Adeline Taylor about 1894; father of  Lena Agnes m. Aaron Sylvester Noyes, Mary m. Owens, Edward Lawrence, Job Nick/Nicholas, Joshua W. & Viva; farmed 10 miles SW of Grass Valley; a known bootlegger; livery stable in Grass Valley; brother of Charles Wesley at Wasco;  died 16 November 1924 at home 10 miles SW of Grass Valley, funeral at family home, Rev. Henry Hanson, Moro Presbyterian Church [Robert Noyes, 2004, great-grandson of George Davis; 1920 US Census, Sherman County, OR; SCO, 21 November 1924; GVJ, 21 November 1924; 1880 US Census, O’Brien County, IA; 1900 & 1910 US Census, Barry County, MO]
Davis Susie A. 1871-19_ Susie Adeline Taylor, m. George W. Davis; mother of Lena Agnes m. Aaron Sylvester Noyes, Mary m. Owens, Edward Lawrence, Job Nick/Nicholas, Joshua W. & Viva; died 1954 Vancouver, WA [Robert Noyes; 1930 US Census, Sherman County]
Barnett William D. 1889-1948 Husband of Anna K. Peters; father of  Infant twin sons, Betty m. Owens, Dorothy m. Swede Stark & Willard Henry m. Charlotte Ruggles; farmed Grass Valley area
Barnett Baby -1915 Twin son of W.D. & A.K. [GVJ, 5 & 12 March 1915]
Barnett Baby -1915  Twin son of W.D. & A.K. [GVJ, 5 & 12 March 1915]
Dennis James 1860-1932 Born Stockton, CA son of  Robert & Mary (Wheatley) of CT & CA; brother of Robert, Thomas, John, Ellen m. Brant, Elizabeth m. Walton, Jessie, Barbara m. Walton, Agnes m. Krusow & Annie M. m. Swartz; to OR 1882; m. Margaret I. Scott 1901 The Dalles [SCJ, 1932]
Dennis Margaret I. 1869-1934 Margaret, daughter of Adam & Jeanette (Amos) Scott; wife of James Dennis
10 Bardenhagen Claus J. 1891-1955

FATHER

Born Germany [1930 US Census, Sherman County]
Bardenhagen Marie A. 1895-19_

MOTHER

 Born Germany
Peters Martha E. 1891-1917

Wife of J.A. Schassen

 [GVJ, 29 June 1917: Mrs. Johny A. Schassen 25y died 25 June 1917, one child died a few months earlier; daughter of Henry Peters; sister of Mrs. Hans Koepke and Mrs. Wm Barnett & several brothers]
Schassen Elsie -13 November 1911 Daughter of John A. & Martha E. (Peters); sister of Gus, Lillian & Rhodel
Sharp Frieda E. 1906-1937 Daughter of Mary (Peters) & Hans Koepke; wife of J. Arnold Sharp [Arnold Sharp: SSDI: 8 May 1897-March 1970]
Koepke Hans G. 1873-1944 Born Germany, brother of Chris; m. Maria “Mary” Peters; father of Frieda m. Sharp,  ___ m. Olds, Olga m. Olds, Erna m. Pike & John; farmed near Kent [1930 US Census, Sherman County, OR]
Koepke Maria 1888-1939 Born Germany; wife of Hans; daughter of Herman & Elise
Koepke Alma M. 1910-1911

RUHE SANFT

Alma M., youngest daughter of Hans Koepke [GVJ, 3 February 1911, spelled Kopke]
11 Olds Lewis A. 1875-1949 Son of Emmitt & Elizabeth; m. Ida May Walker; father of L. Alton, Thelma m. Trimble & Warren
Olds Warren 1905-1905 Son of Lewis A. & Ida M.; died 5m 4d, Grass Valley M.E funeral [GVJ, 24 November 1905]
Olds Olga 1912-1939 Daughter of Hans & Maria Koepke; wife of Alton Olds
Walker Horatio M. 1850-1897 Born DE 20 March 1850; m. Anna; father of Ida May m. Lewis A. Olds, Infant & Frederick Hunter Walker [1860 US Census, Cass Co., MI; 1880 US Census, Boone Co., NE; 1900 US Census, Rutledge Pct., Sherman County, OR]
Walker Annie 1853-1930  Born Kent County, DE; to Michigan; married Horatio Walker January 1877 in MI; to NE & SD, to Sherman County, OR; mother of  Ida May m. Olds of Grass Valley, Infant & Fred of Paulina; 3 grandchildren: Alton Olds, Mrs. Ted Trimble & Darrold Walker; died 21 April 1930 [GVJ, 25 April 1930]
Walker  Frederick H. 1882-1950  Frederick Hunter Walker, born Wheeler County, NE, son of Horatio & Annie; Private, 15th Oregon Cavalry; father of J.D.
Brady Jack 1916-1957
Black Raymond 1905-1908  Son of Addison J. & Loretta (Newsham) Black; died 3 November 1908, Grass Valley 3y 9m [Sherman County Births, 1905; GVJ, 6 November 1908]
12 Van Nuys Ernest E. 1882-1951
Van Nuys Frankie 1882-1963  Frances E., daughter of Thomas Claxton; wife of Ernest Van Nuys
Van Nuys Infant Son of E.E. & F.E.

Van Nuys

 Infant Son of Ernest. E. & F.E., born 5 April 1905; died 8 April 1905; grandson of T.J. Claxton [GVJ, 14 April 1905; 1 December 1911: Thomas J. Claxton born KY, died 1911, m. Tilly C. Smith in KS 1879, to MO, to OR 1888, f/o Frances E. Van Nuys and Julia Grace Claxton]
Shute Fred D. 1886-1951  [GVJ, 2 October 1908: Mr. E. Shute of Grass Valley learned of the death of his mother near Oregon City at the home of his father aged 90 years; GVJ, 20 July 1917: E.E. Chute, an old timer here, died Napoleon, WA 9 July]
(Shute) (Fred B.)  Fred B. Shute, died 8 December 1909, age 22, funeral at Kent, burial at Grass Valley IOOF Cemetery 10 December [GVJ, 10 December 1909]
Shute Geneva L. 1891-1909  Born Clackamas County, OR 17 October 1891; died 17 October 1909 at her home 4 miles SW of Kent on her 18th birthday. [GVJ, 22 October 1909]
13 Curl Caleb W. 1829-1905 Born Carroll County, MO 31 October 1829, son of James & Anna (Elliott); to OR 1847, ODLC#690 Linn County; to Rutledge, Sherman County 1885 & into Grass Valley 1902; m. 21 March 1850 Margaret Fulkerson; father of 11 children, including James, Riley H., David H., Ambrose M., Laughlin M., Sarah m. Gleasing, Mary A., Roy & Maggie m. E.F. Heath; Baptist; Cayuse War 1848; died 23 June 1905 Grass Valley [1870 US Census, Linn County, OR; Indian Wars of Oregon by F.F. Victor; 1905 Illustrated History of Central Oregon; SCJ & TO, 1905, 1922, 1925 & 1942; GVJ, 30 June 1905; GVJ, 24 April 1914: James W. Curl d. Boring, OR, buried Mt. Scott Cemetery]
Curl Margaret E. 1831-1905 [should be 1906]  Born Margaret E. Fulkerson, 4 June 1831 Cole County, MO, daughter of James & Mary; m. Caleb W. Curl; mother of James, Riley H., David H., Ambrose M., Laughlin M., Sarah, Mary A., Roy & Maggie; died 1 December 1905 Grass Valley, Baptist funeral [GVJ, 7 December 1906]
Garfield Daniel W. 1834-1908  Born 16 March 1834 Mount Holly, VT; m. Cordelia Beebe of Manchester, VT 1857; to Decorah, IA until 1882; to SD 1882 12 years; to Sherman County with wife; father of Effie L. m. Albert Houghton (lived Ipswich, SD 1908); widower by 1900; brother of a sister in Decorah, IA and brother in Wadena, MN; nephew in The Dalles; lived in Kent vicinity for a number of years; died 9 December 1908 at home in Kent [1900 US Census, Sherman County, Kent Pct.; GVJ, 11 December 1908;SCO, 18 December 1908;  GVJ, 29 July 1898: Mrs. A. Houghton’s mother Mrs. Harriet Garfield died at Ipswich, SD 11 July]
Garrett Mabel 1905-1909 Daughter of M.L. & M.M.
14 Leonard Charles H. 1850-1919 Member of the IOOF Lodge in Taunton, MA; in the east an expert engraver; m. Janet Bain; father of Jennetta m. Turner, Carrie M., Allen, Lizzie m. Mahoney, Georgia m. Whitlock & Nora m. Minks; farmed SW of Grass Valley at head of Sherar’s Grade SW of Grass Valley; died 23 March 1919 SW of Grass Valley [GVJ, 28 March 1919] ~  [GVJ, 16 July 1915: Infant of M/M Whitlock buried in the cemetery near town.]
Leonard Janet 1860-1925 Born Scotland, Janet Bain, wife of Charles; to Sherman County ca. 1885; mother of Jennetta, Carrie, Allen, Lizzie, Georgia & Nora; sister of John Bain of Elgin, W. Bain of Portland, Leo Bain of Castle Rock, WA & Mrs. Lizzie Williams of Moro; lived with son Allen Leonard near head of Sherar grade; Grass Valley Methodist funeral [SCO, 11 September 1925; GVJ, 11 September 1925]
Leonard  Jenn___ ?
Leonard Carrie M. 1899  Daughter of Charles H. & Janet who lived at the head of Sherar’s Grade; died 23 October 1909, age 10, typhoid pneumonia,  Grass Valley M.E. funeral [GVJ, 29 October 1909]
Battman Carl W. 1831-1905  Carl Wilhelm, born 10 April 1831 near Dresden, Germany; to USA at Galveston 1853; to CA 1857 for mining where he met William E. Bain 8 March 1858 while working in a quartz mine, entered into a partnership until Bain’s death in 1907; Lutheran; an educated man of five languages, son of a physician; died 28 February 1905 76y 10m 18d at home of John L. Wray [GVJ, 6 March correct/1908; 1900 US Census, Grass Valley Pct.: Chas. Bathman, 69, born February 1831, immigrated to US 1852, single, boarding with Henry Frock family]
Bain William E. -19 January 1907 Born Scotland; to CA where he met Mr. Battman; went into business near Shaniko, resident of Wasco & Sherman counties about 28 years; had an aged brother at Pendleton; died at home of daughter Mrs. Charles Leonard 18 miles SW of Grass Valley, 80+ years of age, graveside service [GVJ, 25 January 1907 spelled Baine; GVJ, 10 March 1911: Hugh Bain, 71, died Pendleton 6 March 1911]
Turner Joseph E. -22 January 1906 25 d Son of William [GVJ, 26 January 1906]
Olds Leo Francis -25 February 1912 Son of Frank & Rella; brother of Leston & Delores m. Goldman; died age 5m 9d near Vancouver, WA [GVJ, 1 March 1912]
15 Krusow Frederick 1858-1954 Born WI, son of Henry & Elizabeth; to Sherman County 1884; m. Agnes Scott; served as Sherman County Judge
Krusow Agnes 1861-1945 Agnes Scott, m. Frederick Krusow; sister of Margaret m. Dennis
Krusow Marian Frances 1889-1913 Born 21 August 1889 Medical Lake, WA; m. Fred J. Krusow 1 May 1905, mother of four children; died 24 May 1913 at home 7 miles SW of Grass Valley,  Grass Valley ME funeral [GVJ, 30 May 1913]
McDonald Baby 1907-1907  Infant of Joseph Alexander & Lucile A. (Davis) [GVJ, 5 April 1907; Sherman County marriage license 26 June 1906; GVJ, 5 April 1907]
Wilcox William Benson, Jr. 1885-1929  Born 15 May 1885 New Diggins, WI, son of William Benson, Sr. & Jennie (Allison); m. Pauline Hicks 9 December 1902; to Sherman County 1903; father of Infant 1908, William H. & Alice M. m. McGuire of Portland; brother of Lloyd A., Fred of Olympia, WA, George H. of Grass Valley, Lawrence M. & Frank A. of Portland, Bessie m. Dr. James A. Wilkie of Olympia, Esther m. Claude W. King of Portland and Wesley James; died The Dalles, OR age 44, funeral Grass Valley pavilion; member Sherar Grange, Grass Valley M.E. Church & IOOF Lodge [GVJ, 6 & 13 December 1929; SCO, 6 December 1929] ~ [GVJ, 27 Nov 1908 Little baby of WB Wilcox died 19 Nov 1908 remains to Grass Valley IOOF cemetery]~ [GVJ, 11 Feb 1910: C.H. Wilcox died 48y,  father of Mrs. George Simon and Ray Wilcox, died 2 February at home of sister in Canby, brother of W.B. Wilcox of Grass Valley] ~ [GVJ, 6 Feb 1920 Ray Wilcox died Sunnyside, WA, brother of Mrs. Geo Simon] ~ [GVJ, 12 March 1920: 14m son of Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Wilcox died 6 March, funeral at home, burial IOOF] ~ [Lloyd Wilcox born 1 January 1892, died  7 March 1916 home of parents W.B. of Grass Valley; wife and 4 months old child] ~ [William B. Wilcox, Sr., born 11 September 1853 IN; died 4 December 1933; SD, to Bourbon district near Grass Valley, 1903-05]  ~  [Ruth Jane Allison born Benton, WI 19 January1862, 2nd child of W.S. Allison; died Grass Valley 24 March 1923; to Jefferson, IA where she grew up; m. William Benson Wilcox 28 October 1882 and made their home on a farm near Grant Junction, IA, moved to Lead City SD, 1903 moved to Grass Valley, mother of two daughters & seven sons: Mrs. James Wilkie Jr. of Olympia, WA, Mrs. C.W. King, Lawrence M of Salem, Fred C. of Lead City SD, WB Jr., George H and Frank of Grass Valley; 9 grandchildren, sister Miss Emma Allison of Jefferson IA and brother George Allison of Portland OR]
Wilcox George Horace 1895-1963 George Horace Wilcox, born 30 September 1895 Lead, SD, son of William Benson, Sr. & Jennie (Allison) Wilcox; m. Marie Morrison; father Kenneth, Helen, Dean Morrison, George Horace, Jr. & Janet; brother of Lloyd A., Frank L., Fred, William Benson Jr., Lawrence M., Bessie, Esther & Wesley James; farmed SE of Grass Valley; drugstore in Grass Valley; died 29 July 1963 [GVJ, 18 Aug 1905 Bernard V, youngest son of HW Wilcox died 15 August 1905 6m 11d, Methodist funeral, burial at Grass Valley IOOF cemetery]
Wilcox Marie 1898-1996 Marie Morrison; wife of George; mother of Kenneth, Helen, Dean M., George & Janet
Wilcox George H., Jr. 1921-1948 Son of George & Marie
Wilcox Helen L. 1920-1920 Daughter of George & Marie [TO, 2 July 1920; GVJ, 2 July 1920: Infant daughter of George H. Wilcox died 2m 24d]
Wilcox Kenneth J. 1924-1926 Son of George & Marie, Kenneth James, born 24 January 1924; one sister, one brother; died 1 April 1926, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [GVJ, 2 & 9 April 1926; TO, 9 April 1926]
16 Noyes Sylvester H. -30 July 1913,

about 73y

Died 30 July 1913Grass Valley Methodist funeral; uncle of Aaron Sylvester Noyes. [Robert Noyes, 2005; GVJ, 1 August 1913]
(Noyes) (Baby) (- November 1922, 3d) [Unmarked grave next to Sylvester Noyes in 1965] Cecil, infant son of Aaron Sylvester (1888 Ponca, NE – 1958 Ellensburg, WA) & Lena Agnes (Davis) (1895-1985) Noyes who were m. 28 November 1912 at Grass Valley; parents of: Chester Lee 1913, Clifton Elmer 1914-2000, Eunice Allena m. Eslinger, Wallace George 1918-2000, Clinton Aaron, Maxine G., Cecil 1922-1922, Gerald William 1926-1985 & Bernice S. [1930 US Census, Sherman County, OR Rutledge Pct: Noyes: Aaron 41 NE, Allena 35 MO, Chester 16, Clifton 15, Eunice 14, Wallace 12, Clinton 10, Maxwell (sic) 6, Gerald 3, Bernice 1 ½ , all born Oregon; GVJ, 1 August 1913; Robert Noyes, 2005; http://noyes.rootsweb.com/wga84.html; TO, 11 August 1922; GVJ, 11 August 1922: 3 day old infant son died August 4, funeral Grass Valley]
Sargent Ray L. 1908-1961 Husband of Evelyn Olds
Olds Emmitt 1845-1914 Emmitt Olds, born 13 September 1845 Yamhill County, son of  Ruel & Elmina; m. 23 November 1873 Elizabeth Ann Messinger; father of May died 1885, Lewis A., Charles B., William R., Frank, Adelbert, Arthur Dean, Chester Earl., Myrtle Iva m. Nahouse, Lela m. Brittain & Bertie L. m. Brown; sheep & wheat ranching; 2nd postmaster in Grass Valley; school board, county stock inspector; died 30 July 1914 The Dalles, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [TO, 1914; GVJ, 7 August 1914]
Olds Elizabeth Ann 1857-1937 Wife of Emmitt Olds; daughter of Solomon & Elizabeth Messinger; to Yamhill County 1862; to Sherman County 1884; mother of Lela, Bertie, Lewis A., Charles B., William R., Adelbert “Dell,” Frank, Arhur Dean, Chester Earl, Myrtle Iva & Minnie; to Tygh Valley 1934 [TO, 1937; SC:FTR, 1984; ODI #196]
Olds Minnie -1886

DAUGHTER

Daughter of  E. & E.A.
Olds Arthur Dean 1891-1959 Son of Emmitt & Elizabeth; h/o Lydia (Wassenmiller); f/o Willard & Donald; one-time custodian Grass Valley School [ODI #540; Emma Jean Smith]
Olds Charles B. 1880-1961 Son of  Emmitt & Elizabeth; father of Evelyn & Lyle; died 23 May 1961 [ODI #6652]
McLeod Alex W. 1890-1964

FATHER

Son of Mrs. (Ellen Roth) Sommers by former marriage; half-brother of Irma m. Lafoon & Elsie m. Bernard Martin; m. Zeta Mae Andrews; father of  Patricia m. Corwin), Helen m. Kruger, Lee, David, Corliss, Marie m. Martin, Ann? & Lee m. Wagenblast [ODI #3818; 1900 US Census, Oregon, Sherman, Grass Valley Pct: Ellen E. (widow) and children Alex W. 10, Theodosia 8 and William A. 6 McLeod]
McLeod Zeta M. 1891-1951

MOTHER

Wife of Alex W.; mother of Patricia, Helen, Lee, David, Corliss, Marie, Ann? & Lee; died 10 May 1951 Wasco County [ODI #6235]
McLeod Alex E. 1921-1931

SON

Alexander, son of Alex W. & Zeta; died 20 December 1931 [ODI #210]
17 Coon Clarence Howard 1875-1954 Husband of Edna; died 3 July 1954, Multnomah County, OR [ODI #8376]
Coon Edna M. 1871-1959 Wife of Clarence; died 22 December 1959 [ODI #22D]
Coon Melvin L. 1910-1923 Son of Clarence & Edna, died 28 April 1923 age 12, accidentally shot himself a few miles SW of Grass Valley; Grass Valley Methodist funeral [ODI #13; GVJ, 4 May 1923; SCO, 4 May 1923]
Schilling Herman C. 1870-1942 Born Germany; m. Etha M. (Smith) Walpole, her 2nd husband; father of Herman Robert; stepfather of Barbara Walpole; died 9 July 1942 [ODI: the only Herman Schilling died 1942 was Herman S. died 9 July 1942; GVJ, 25 October 1918]
Schilling Etha M. 1893-1964 Born 29 August 1893, daughter of J. Harvey Smith of Grass Valley; m1 – Walpole, m/o Barbara Walpole; m2 Herman C. Schilling, mother of Herman Robert Schilling; died 11 December 1964 Wasco County [ODI #17860]
Schilling Fred A. 1838-1927 Born Germany 5 October 1838; m. Caroline Klaks; to USA, lost a son overboard in a storm; to WI; to Sherman County 1882; father of a son lost overboard, Herman, William F., Amelia m. Peterson, Emma m. Newcomb & Ella m. Newcomb; Lutheran; Grass Valley Methodist funeral [GVJ, 14 October 1927]
Schilling Caroline 1848-1920 Born Caroline Klaks 23 July 1848 Germany; m. Fred A. Schilling; mother of a son lost overboard, Herman, William, Amelia, Emma & Ella; died 28 November 1920 72y 4m 4d [GVJ,3 December 1920; SCO, 3 December 1920]
Marlin Jesse M. 1858-1926 Born 13 October 1858 at Marlin, Falls County, TX; came west from MO 1881 in wagon train with Eakin & Hiles families; m. Mary Isabelle Hiles 12 November 1882, Soda Springs, ID; father of  Martha, Maggie, Jesse Jr., Almon Jess, Ashley, Albert, Rella, Walter, Millard, Theressa, Clifford, Melva, Alice, daughter & Infant Son; died April 1926 67y 5m 26d [1870 US Census, Wasco County, OR;ODI; TO, 2 April 1926; Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith]
Marlin Mary I. 1867-19__ Daughter of  Henry J. & Sarah Elizabeth Hiles, born 1 October 1867 IN; m1 Jesse Marlin; mother of Martha m. James Shannon, Maggie m. Charles Goetjen, Jesse, Jr. 1903-1904, Almon Jess m. Alda Kennedy, Ashley m. Ada Alley, Albert, Rella m. Frank Olds, Walter m. Mary Wall, Millard, Theressa m. Ralph Howard, Clifford m. Frances Bayer, Melva m. Roy Tanksley, Alice m. Oral Edward Baker, Infant Son & daughter m. Moore; m2 James Stewart 7 April 1930; she cooked for section hands who worked on the RR, Jim Stewart among them; lived at Prosser, WA where she died 25 April 1955 & is buried. [Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith]
(Marlin) (Jesse, Jr.) [Unmarked grave 1965] Son of Jesse & Mary, Jesse Marlin Jr., born 13 February 1903; died 1 March 1904.
Marlin Almon Jesse 1895-1929 Son of Jesse & Mary, born 14 February 1895 Chehalis, WA; m. Alda Kennedy; military veteran; died 1 May 1929 in a well drilling accident, unloading steel from cars at Phoenix, AZ [GVJ, 10 May 1929; Sherman County Homestead Entry #21496; SCO, 1923, 10 May 1929]
Holmes Samuel Brookman 1857-1950 Samuel Brookman Holmes, born Nova Scotia 25 December 1857, son of William & Deborah; to CO 1880; Tacoma, WA area; to Sherman County 1885; bought & homesteaded land near Sherar’s Bridge 1885; m. Caroline Ella Sherar; father of Mabel, Cassie, Mildred, Lelia & William; died 16 May 1950 [Our Heritage by Millie (Holmes) von Borstel; TO, 1903; ODI #5745; GVJ 12 June 1903; SCO, 26 June 1903: William Holmes died 27 May aged 79 y in Nova Scotia]
Holmes Carrie Ella 1857-1926 Caroline Ella Sherar, born 12 May 1857 Nicholville, NY; m. Samuel B. Holmes 1889 NY, to Sherman County 1889; mother of Mabel Jane, Cassie Ann, Mildred Elizabeth m. von Borstel, Lelia Mary m. Brogan & William Samuel; niece of Joseph H. Sherar who built Sherar Bridge 1871; sister of Henry Sherar of Nicholville, NY; died 12 March 1926, Grass Valley, Grass Valley Baptist funeral [SCO, 19 March 1926; ODI #7]
Venator Margaret M. 1869-1950
Kulick Jane Marie -1946 Daughter of _. J. & Rita (von BorstelKulick,died 18 March 1946, Wasco County  [ODI #2174]
Baker Alice J. 1898-1929

MOTHER

Alice J. Marlin, born 22 June 1898 Beaver Creek, Clackamas County, OR, daughter of Jesse & Mary Marlin; m. Oral Edward Baker of Condon, OR; mother of Delmar, Alta, Opher, Mildred & Alice; died 1 March 1929 Gilliam County, OR [ODI #8; GVJ, 8 March 1929; Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith]
Block Ten
1 Smith Gus 1880-1964 Married Bertha Ann Hays; father of Don E. Smith who m. Glendora V. Garrett; grandfather of Larry Smith; died 27 February 1964, 83y [ODI; GVJ, 13 February 1903, Gus Smith’s mother died Los Angeles, CA.]
(Smith) (Bertha Ann) Bertha Ann Hays, daughter of John W. & Carrie Effie (Clements) Hays, born October 1884/94 Fresno, CA; wife of Gus; mother of Don E.; sister of Sadie Larue m. Ed W. Alley, Ruth Belle m. Bert O. Buker & Roy Feely, Verna m. Robert Burns & John Block and Hattie m. A.C. Zehner; died 17 August 1973 [ODI #13822]
Clements Alfred E. 1817-1889

HUSBAND

Born England; farmer & jewelry store in Grass Valley; operated last steam threshing outfit in the county; m. Louisa M. Hodges; father of Infant, Carrie E. m. John W. Hays, Martha Katherine “Kit” m. Charles French, James Henry & George D. [Giles L. French]
Clements Louisa 1837-1918

WIFE

nee Hodges, “Grandma Clements,” born 12 December 1837 Springfield, IL; m. Alfred E. Clements 12 December 1863 in WI; mother of Infant, Carrie E. m. John W. Hays, Martha Katherine “Kit” m. Charles French & Mooney, James Henry & George D.;10 grandchildren, 2 great-grandchildren; one brother; Methodist; died 14 January 1918 [GVJ, 18 January 1918; ODI #3; Giles L. French]
Clements James Henry 1868-1951 Son of Alfred E. & Louisa
Clements George D. 1878-1920 Son of Alfred E. & Louisa; father of Duke; brother of Carrie, Martha Katherine & Henry; died 1 October 1920 age 48 at Bend, Deschutes County, OR of injuries sustained in September 28 accident with a team of horses [GVJ, 8 October 1920; ODI #79; SCO, 8 October 1920; Giles L. French]
Clements Hays Carrie E. 1864-1960 Daughter of Alfred E. & Louisa Clements, born WI; w/o John W.; mother of Bertha, Hattie, Sadie, Ruth and Verna; died 10 July 1960 Wasco County [ODI; Giles L. French]
Hays John W. 1857-1941 Born CA; m. Carrie Clements 1882 Fresno, CA; Grass Valley drayman, freighter [1900 US Census, Oregon, Sherman, Grass Valley Pct.: John W. Hayse, wife Carrie E. & children Bertha A., Hattie J., Sadie R., Ruth B., & Verna H.;  GVJ, 3 December 1909: John Hays’ father aged over 80 ill in California; GVJ, 5 May 191__: John Hays’ father died Paso Robles, CA 82y 6m; GVJ, 3 November 1911: John Hays’ mother died Paso Robles, CA, 74y; GVJ, 27 December 1912: John Hays’ brother T.B. Hays died 15 October in CA; ODI]
French Martha K. 1877-1924

MOTHER

Martha “Kit” K., daughter of Alfred E. & Louisa Clements; sister of Carrie m. John Hays & Henry Clements; m1 Charles F. French, mother of Mildred m. Plyler) & Irene; m2 J.B. Mooney in Portland, left him, murdered by Mooney 18 November 1924 Portland, OR [SCO, 1924; ODI #2809: died 18 November 1924, Multnomah County; GVJ, 28 November 1924: Mrs. Mooney-French shot by divorced husband in Portland, to GV for burial, accompanied by daughters Mrs. C.M. Plyler and Miss Irene French, and C.M. Plyler and Charles French]
Block Verna R. 1901-1957 Daughter of Alfred E. & Louisa Clements; died 20 June 1957 Wasco County [ODI]
Alley Edgar M. 1888-1953

FATHER

Edgar Max Alley, born TN; m. Sadie Hays 1913; father of Bruce B. & Lila Lee; died 13 May 1953 Wasco County [ODI; 1930 US Census, Sherman County]
Alley Sadie L. 1890-19__

MOTHER

Sadie Hays, born 1 July 1890 OR; m. Edgar Alley; mother of Bruce B. & Lila Lee (m. Bruce Karnes, moved to KS); died 23 December 1969 Wasco County [ODI]
2 Taylor Chris T. 1866-1951 [ODI #1039]
Russell Lewis – 1915 Son of Arch Russell; born and died 14 August 1915 [GVJ, 20 August 1915]
Russell Willis -1915 Son of  Arch Russell; born and died 14 August 1915 [GVJ, 20 August 1915]
Russell Dale -1914 Arch Louis Russell m. 1912 Cora Pearl Daugherty at Grass Valley. Cora died 1981 Klamath Falls. Arch is buried Pleasant Hill, OR. Known children: Lois m. Macy, Greta, Forrest, Avery, Alma Ruth, Irma, Benjamin Dean, Irene Beth, Robert J. & 3 others. [GVJ, 20 August 1915: twin sons b. 14 August 1915 died. TO, 21 December 1928 reported death of 6 mo. old daughter of Arch Russell, funeral at Grass Valley; GVJ, 4 June 1915: death of Jesse Russell near Falls City, OR, brother of Arch., buried Shelburn, OR next to brother killed 12 years earlier; their aged parents lived at Macleay, OR; GVJ, 30 March 1923: Earl Russell died N of Grass Valley 21 March, 34y, funeral Shelbourn, OR; wife, 3 small children]
Garrett Charley A. 1872-1936 Died 27 June 1936 Deschutes County [ODI #90]
Garrett Thomas M. 10 March 1884, OR Born 10 March 1884 OR; m. Pearl; to Grass Valley 1919; mayor, town marshal, carpenter, deputy sheriff 30 years; father of Norma m. Ketter; brother of Orah m. Frazier; half-brother of Dolly m. Buchanan, Naomi m. Bradford & Glenn Garrett; died 23 September 1952 Sherman County [ODI #10648]
Garrett Pearl 1886-1956 Wife of Thomas M.; died 11 October 1956 Wasco County [ODI #12585]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965]
3 Brown Robert Burton 26 April 1912-4 September 1962 Son of James E. & Amy; m. Lena Lantis; father of Dorothy m. Benson, Harold m. Sally Fields, James & Margaret m. Aschoff [ODI; SC:FTR]
(Brown) (Lena C.) Lena Lantis, born 5 February 1912; m. Robert Brown; mother of Dorothy, Harold, James & Margaret; died 25 March 1984 Sherman County [ODI #5655] (Brown)
Brown Katherine Irene 1938-1939 Daughter of Robert & Lena [ODI]
Brown Son -4 January 1960 Son of Harold & Sally (Fields) Brown
Brown Baby -6 September 1961 Child of Harold & Sally (Fields) Brown
Barnett Anna T. 1886-1921 Wife of E.A. Barnett
Sather Leslie J. 1920-1920 Leslie James, son of Louis & Laura Sather, born 16 January 1920; died 18 May 1920 Sherman County [GVJ, 21 May 1920; ODI #9]
Sather Richard L. 1913-1938 Born 19 September 1913, son of Louis & Laura; m. Mary Holzman who m2 Merle Miller who m1 Ruth Schwendel who died; died 18 October 1938 Multnomah County [ODI #3198]
Sather Leona M. 1922-1958 Leona Maude, daughter of Louis & Laura, born 19 November 1922; died 15 January 1958 Wasco County [ODI #1194]
4 Peterson Lois Ann 1934-1934 Infant daughter of Ted Peterson [Theodore Peterson (Ted)  ODI # 14945: 19 Nov 1904-13 September 1974  Sherman County; wife Alice] 
Peterson Amelia L. 1878-1964 Daughter of Frank Leslie & Amelia L. (Schilling) Peterson; sister of Lillian Fern m. Conway & Nunn, Leslie D., Chester F. & Thedodore F. Peterson  [ODI #570: died 30 January 1964, Linn County, OR]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965]
Nunn Eleanore -18 February 1924, 7y 9m 29d Eleanore Conway Nunn, daughter of Mrs. F.R. (Lillian Fern Peterson Conway) Nunn & step-daughter of Mr. (Frederick Rollie) Nunn, railroad employee; sister of Orval Nunn; died age 7 of injuries sustained in an accidental dynamite cap blast  [TO, 22 February 1924: Orville 9 & Elinora 7 Nunn injured by dynamite caps; TO 1922: Frederick R. Nunn of Wasco m Lillian Fern Conway of Grass Valley] [ODI #91: Frederick Nunn died Linn County, OR 14 April 1939; Lillian died 10 October 1990 Linn County, OR]
Nunn Rollie 1902-1939 Frederick Rollie Nunn, son of Everett Pharis and Edith Pearl (Bull) Nunn, born 13 September 1902 at Kent; m. 17 July 1922 in Wasco County, OR as her 2nd husband Lillian Fern (Peterson) Conway; father of Fred R. Nunn, Jr. (1925-1999); step-father of Orval and Eleanor Conway; brother of Ernest R., James Roy, Bertha Rhoda, Lucius R., Leslie Robert, Harold E., Howard R., Barbara R., Charles W. & Kenneth R. Nunn.
Rolfe Theodore M. 1879-1948

FATHER

To Rosebush Canyon near Grass Valley 1914; h/o Clara E. (Marshall); teacher, farmer; f/o John Marshall, Vanessa (Dunlap), Harriet (Wells), Frances G. (Matthews), Robert Vernon, Maxine B. (Baker), Juanita & Willard [ODI #11585; GVJ, 17 February 1922: T.M. Rolfe’s father died, a member of GAR]
Rolfe Clara E. 1876-1962

MOTHER

Clara Elizabeth Marshall, wife of Theodore M.; teacher; m/o John, Vanessa, Harriet, Frances, Robert, Maxine, Jaunita & Willard [June Rolfe]
Rolfe John M. 1907-1959

FATHER

John Marshall Rolfe, born 19 July 1907; m1 Gladys Perry, father of Rodney P. who m. Sharon Belshe, Ronald “Huck” & stillborn twins; m2 Deloris Laura Adell Baughn in CA about 1949; died 20 November 1959 Multnomah County [ODI #5236]
Rolfe Gladys Ruth 1908-1945

MOTHER

1st wife of John Marshall Rolfe; mother of Rodney P., Ronald “Huck” & stillborn twins 1945-1945; died 16 November 1945 Wasco County [ODI #7451]
5 Engstrom Gus 1865-1948 Born John August “Gus” Engstrom in Sweden, son of  “Pete” Persson & Hedwig (Hansen) Engstrom; visited his old home in Sweden with wife and daughter Helen in 1928; m. Elsa May Martin; father of Helen E. m. Alley & Olds, step-father of Elsa’s daughter Beryl Eslinger m. Zeigler [Helen Engstrom Alley Olds; SC:FTR]
Engstrom Elsie May 1872-1943 Elsa May Martin, born IL; wife of Gus Engstrom & Robert Eslinger; died 30 March 1943 Wasco County [ODI; Helen Engstrom Olds] LOCATE: A relative of Elsa is buried in unmarked grave along the fence. [GVJ, 27 January 1922: William Louis Martin born Pike County, IL 15 Aug 1866; to MO; m. 1892 Mrs. Minnie Mays, father of Flossie May m. Murphy and Bessie Fay; to KS until 1919, to OR; brother of Mrs. Gus Engstrom & Mrs. A.E. Eslinger of GV, John Martin of MO & Verdon Martin of IL; five  grandchildren; Grass Valley Methodist funeral]
Engstrom John 1874-1946 Born Finland, not related to Gus Engstrom. [Helen Engstrom Olds]
[Amanda E. Engstrom died 1 June 1967, 94y, born 1872 Sweden]
Alley Infant Son -1946 Son of John Edgar & Helen E. (Engstrom) Alley
Alberty Samuel F. 1882-1955 Samuel Forest Alberty, born 27 March 1883; m. Dorinda Ellen; lived Moro, OR & Santa Ana, CA; father of Alice m. Meyer, Grace m. Floyd Lane, Clara m. Williamson, Inez m. Joe Griggs, Lucille m. Lewis, Gladys m. Lane, Betty m. Carranza, Alonzo, Melvin, Samuel & Dennis; died 30 May 1955 [ODI #6290 born 27 March 1883]
Alberty Dorinda E. 1887-19__ Dorinda Ellen, born 11 September 1887 OK; m. Samuel Forest Alberty; mother of Alice, Grace, Clara, Inez, Lucille, Gladys, Betty, Alonzo, Melvin, Samuel & Dennis; died 1969 CA
Brinkert William 1879-1962 Born William A. Brinkert in Canada; husband of Elsie; to Grass Valley 1930s; father of William Alexander & Wilbur O.; step-father of Elaine m1 John Alley & m2 W. May [1930 US Census, Sherman County, OR, Rutledge Pct.]
Brinkert Elsie E. 1883-1974 Born 25 November 1883 MI; died 27 February 1974 Clackamas County, OR [ODI #1904]
6 Blaylock Ernest R. 1882-1965 Born 23 July 1882; to Rutledge area 1916; m. Mabel Gertrude Heaton; father of Boyce, Delpha m. Sawtell & Georgia m. Stradley; died 1 April 1965 Wasco County [ODI #5862]
(Blaylock) (Mabel) 1879-1982 Mabel Gertrude Heaton, born 8 April 1879; wife of Ernest R.; mother of Boyce, Delpha & Georgia; died 19 August 1982 [ODI #14183]
Lemley Phillip Charles 1950-1950 Son of Gordon & Mary (Sayrs) Lemley [ODI #5752]
Lemley Baby Girl -1954
7
8 Buether William 1899-1963 Born 2 August 18999; m. Katie Reape 1933 in Germany; father of Arthur & Gertrude; died 31 May 1963 Wasco County [SCJ, 1933]
(Buether) (Katie) Katie Reape, born 22 May 1900 Germany; m. William Buether; mother of Arthur & Gertrude; died 4 October 2000 (Buether)
9 Baker Charles Scott 1938-1945

SON

Son of Charles R. & Maxine (Rolfe) Baker; died 11 June 1945 Wasco County [ODI #4104] ~ [Charles Roy Baker born 23 March 1901, died 30 April 1982 Clackamas County, OR; Maxine Berniece Baker born 17 September 1913, died 1972]
Buckingham Vanessa E. 1901-1941
Wells Roy H. 1903-1952 Husband of Harriet (Rolfe) Peters; died 28 June 1952 Douglas County, OR [ODI #6456]
(Wells) Harriet M. Harriet M. Rolfe, born 9 October 1903; wife of Roy Wells; died 30 May 1993 Deschutes County [June Rolfe]
10 Brown James E. 1871-1941 Born 18 June 1871; m. Amy Bell Burton; father of Robert Burton, Max Handley & James Thomas; operated stage line from Tillamook to Willamina, OR, farmed near Grass Valley [Pioneer Families of Yamhill Co., OR, Genealogical Forum of Oregon; SC:FTR; ODI #12638]
Brown Belle B. 1879-1949 Amy Bell Burton; wife of James E.; mother of Robert, Max & James [SC:FTR]
Hammond  Francis J. 1915-1950

Ore.TECH 881 Field Arty Bn. WWII BSM

“Shortie,” born 7 December 1915; m. Frieda Buether [ODI #2475]
Hammond Joey 1950-1951 Son of Joe Hammond and Margaret Reckman
11 Knighten William Green 1843-1937 Born MO, to OR one of 1st wagons to Forest Grove; husband of Annabell; father of Wily W., Jane m. Venable, Grace m. Rutherford, Lella m. Surrurier, John, Henry & Bert
Serrurier Baby -1922  [GVJ, 19 May 1922; SCO, 19 May 1922]
12 Gibson Orval M. 1886-1954

FATHER

Born IA October 1886 [ODI #1149: d. 10 January 1954, Sherman County; 1900 US Census, Oregon, Sherman, Grass Valley Pct.: Orval Gibson, son of Julia Gibson; half-brother of Edgar W. Lewis]
Gibson R. Gwendolyn 1919-1921

DAUGHTER

Daughter of Orval Gibson
Baker Loe S. 1881-1928  [ODI #206]
Baker Roy J. 1879-1951

FATHER

Born 23 February 1879 IA; to Sherman County 1902; m. Marie/Mary J. Smith in Grass Valley 1903; father of Darold L. & Dale; brother of Etta M. of Newton, IA, Sam of Grants Pass, OR, Emanuel of Portland & Bert of Gresham; died February 1951 [SCJ, 2 March 1951;1930 US Census, Grass Valley, Sherman County; ODI #2336]
Baker Mary J. 1883-1956

MOTHER

Mary J. Smith, wife of Roy J., mother of Darold & Dale; died 21 November 1956 [ODI #13826]
Baker Darold 1907-1921 Darold Leroy, son of  Roy J. & Mary; died 3 March 1921 Wasco County [GVJ, 14 October 1921; ODI #24; SCO, 14 October 1921, gravestone placed]
Baker Muriel J. 1931-1952 Wife of Dale; died in a plane crash along with her parents in CA
Baker Dale E. 1914-1952 Son of Roy & Mary; husband of Muriel; died in a plane crash with Muriel and her parents in CA [SCJ, 18 & 25 July 1952]
Sommer Helmuth 1868-1940

FATHER

Helmuth August Sommer, born Germany; to USA age 16; 2nd husband of Ellen E. (Roth) McLeod; father of Irma Crystal m. Laffoon & Elsie Marie m. Martin; step-father of Alec, Theodosia  & William McLeod; died 26 January 1940 [ODI #20]
Sommer Ellen E. 1867-1945

MOTHER

Ellen E. Roth (say ‘ruth’); to USA age 14 to MN; m1 William McLeod, mother of Alex m. Zeta Mae Andrews, Theodosia m. Joe Irby & William McLeod; m2 Helmuth August Sommer 6 June 1900, mother of Irma & Elsie; had an uncle Roth living in the Kingsley area of Wasco County; died October 1945 Multnomah County [ODI #3455] ~ [Clarence I. Laffoon, 1891-1953; m. Irma C. (Sommer) Snyder 1928]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965] ______
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965] ______
Block Two
King Oliver P. 1862-1940

FATHER

Son of Presley & Amanda; m. Addie Smith; father of Glen, Gladys & Mabel; uncle of John Earl King who grew up in the O.P. King family
King Addie M. 1877-1925

MOTHER

Daughter of Ransom Smith, born Joplin, MO 16 July 1877; m. Oliver P. King, mother of Glen(n) P. of Grass Valley, Gladys m. Burks/Burke, & Paysen  & Mabel m. Mercer; aunt of Mrs. E.E. Van Nuys; sister of Ed Smith of Gresham & Minnie m. Fairchild of Newport, OR; Methodist; lived Ventura, CA for 20 years except during the war which they spent on their ranch in OR; died Ventura, CA [TO, 21 August 1925; GVJ, 21 & 28 August, 1925; Ventura Daily Post, 1925; GVJ, 10 March 1922; SCO, 10 & 31 March 1922: Mrs. King’s mother, Mrs. Ransom Smith, early Sherman County pioneer, died near Newport, OR, 85y.]
King Glen P. 1898-1941 Born Sherman County, son of Oliver P. & Addie; m. Mary Frances Rutledge 1919; lived AZ & CA; started farming 1917 between Moro & Grass Valley; father of Donald G. & Robert; died 9 June 1941 [ODI #90] [Donald G. King ODI #8153: d. 3 May 1969 Wasco County, h/o Myrna]
King Charles P. 1888-1891 Son of  John P. & D.P.
King Presley 1827-1897 Proved up on Sherman County homestead 1893; husband of Amanda; father of John P., Oliver P., Rufus Harry, Kansas m. Roop, Martha A. m. E.A.E. Webber, Laura J. m. Barnes, Marcus & William, & maybe others [SCO, 10 November 1897; Times-Mountaineer, The Dalles, 20 November 1886: Presley King, J.P., performed the marriage in Grass Valley of J.S. Mitchell & Adelia Coon]
King Amanda 1830-1898 Wife of Presley; mother of  John, Oliver, Harry, Kansas, Martha, Laura, Marcus & William [GVJ, 23 September 1898; 8 August 1913 Fifteen Years Ago]
Webber Martha King 18 February 1856-27 July 1890 Daughter of Presley & Amanda King; 1st wife of Emil August Edwin Webber who m2 Lillie (Morrow) Morris of Wasco.
Roop Kansas King 1855-1881 Daughter of Presley & Amanda King; wife of A.M. Roop
King John P. 1857-1893 Son of Presley & Amanda; husband of Dora “Nettie” P.; father of Charles P., John Earl & Gertrude [The Times-Mountaineer, The Dalles 16 July 1887: Married. At the residence of the bride’s parents near Moro July 6th, by Rev. Mr. Morrison, Mr. John P. King and Miss Nettie Williams, both of this county.] 
King Dora P. 1867-1893 Dora “Nettie” Williams; m. John P. King; mother of Charles P., John Earl & Gertrude
2 Reckmann Herman 1840-1916 Born 1 October 1840 Germany; to USA 1881/1887; MN 4 years; his son John came to OR 1887 to secure land & returned for the family; m. Catharina Kuhlka 28 April 1863 who died 1878 in Germany; father of John, Diederick, Gesche m. Detjen, Hermann & Heinrich; died 11 July 1916 75y 9m 10d in The Dalles [GVJ, 21 July & 4 August 1916; ODI #93]
Reckman John 1865-1913 Son of  Herman & Catharina, born Hanover, Germany 25 August 1865; m. 28 June1888 near Kent, OR Mary (Stilling); stepfather of Mary’s daughter; member Modoc Encampment #39 of Grass Valley, Sherman Canton of Moro & IOOF Lodge at Kent, Grass Valley; died 1 June 1913 age 47 of injuries sustained in a wreck of his new 1913 Cadillac 3.5 miles W of Kent; buried in his Canton uniform, funeral IOOF Hall in Grass Valley [TO, 1913; GVJ, 6 June 1913; ODI #3725]
Reckman Mary 1862-1930(obit=1865) Daughter of Henry & Lena Stilling; m. John Reckman; mother of Mrs. John Biggerstaff who preceded her in death in CA about 1928; Mary seriously injured in John’s fatal 1913 auto accident; died 10 July 1930 [ODI #118; TO, 1913; GVJ, 18 July 1930]
Reckman Herman 1902-1924 Born 1902 in the Buck Hollow district, Sherman County, son of  Diederick & Dorothea; died 22 April 1924 near Grass Valley [SCO, 25 April 1924]
Reckman Dorothea Maria 1882-1943 Daughter of Diederich & Elizabeth (Bohde) Patjens, born Germany; to USA 1880s with parents; wife of Diederick; mother of Herman, Maria, Diedrich, Elizabeth, Katherine, John, Marie, Andrew & Henry; died near Boring, OR
Reckman Diederick “Dick” 1874-1959 Born Germany, 24 July 1874, son of Herman & Catharina; m. Dorothea Maria Patjens; lived Sandy, OR; father of Herman, Diedrich, Katherine Marie m. Ralph Eakin, Elizabeth Margaretha m. Estol Hartley, John Henry, Marie Dorothea m. Eakin, Andrew Carson & Henry Edward
Detjen Herman H. 1894-1898 Son of John & Gesche (Reckmann) Detjen [ML, 27 April 1898: Died. Near Kent, Elmer Detjen, about 4y, son of  John Detjen, on April 25.]
Detjen [Dietjen] Johnie D. -15 March 1903, 3y 9m 24d Son of  John & Gesche (Reckmann) Detjen [GVJ, 20 March 1903] 
3 Dunn Bud W. -31 October 1944, 81y Brother of  Emma m. Lee, ___ m. McVicker & John Wesley Dunn of Yamhill & Sherman counties [ODI died Wasco County; GVJ, 14 October 1898; 1930 US Census, Kent Pct., Sherman County, OR]
Dunn Mary M. -18 June 1898,

39y 4m 1d

Mary Margaret, daughter of Solomon & Elizabeth Messinger; 1st wife of John Wesley Dunn who m2 Mrs. E. A. Farra; mother of Ralph A. 1876, Ray R. 1884, Earl J. 1892 and _____ m. Milton Zell near Prineville. [TPR, 23 June 1898; GVJ, 24 June 1898; Moro Leader 22 June 1898; 27 December 1901: tombstone arrived for grave of Mrs. J.W. Dunn; GVJ, 27 June 1913; 1880 US Census, Lafayette Pct., Yamhill County, OR; 1900 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR]
______ _____ [Possibly] John Wesley Dunn whose funeral was held at Grass Valley and who m1 Mary Margaret Messinger 1875 in Yamhill County and m2 Mrs. E.A. Farra 1901 in Sherman County; father of ___ m. Zell, Ralph A., Ray R. & Earl J. [John W. Dunn: ODI #2123  died 25 August 1924  Portland; SCO, 29 August 1924: John Dunn, funeral GV, blacksmith at GV, came from Yamhill Co., small farm on John Day River, to Portland, died 75y, father of Ray of Cisco, CA, Ralph & Earl of Bend; grandfather of Hildred Zell; brother of B.W. Dunn, Mrs. L. McVicker of Portland & Mrs. Emma Lee of SF, CA; brother-in-law of Monroe Messinger, Portland]
Schwartz Anna F. 1874-1951

SISTER

Daughter of Elizabeth & William; aunt of Arthur Bucholtz; sister of Charles & George [ODI #4860]
Schwartz Charles H. 1858-1936

BROTHER

Born MN; settled S of Grass Valley 1883; horseman; unmarried; brother of George & Anna; died 28 November 1936, buried from Grass Valley Lutheran church [SCJ, 1936; ODI #177]
Schwartz Elizabeth 1836-1910

MOTHER

Born 24 January 1836 Switzerland; to America 1852, m. William Schwartz 1855 Muscatine, IA, lived there until 1857, to Hastings, MN 11 years, then farm near Minneapolis, MN, to Grass Valley 5 years; mother of Anna F., Charles H. & Frederick; died 19 July 1910 Grass Valley [GVJ, 29 July 1910]
Schwartz Frederick 1871-1898

BROTHER

Brother of Anna & Charles; son of Elizabeth; died 11 October 1898 near Grass Valley [GVJ, 14 October 1898; 17 October 1913 Fifteen Years Ago]
4 Newcomb Sarah A. 1829-1903 Born VA Sarah A. Crim 20 February 1829; wife of Shepherd Newcomb, mother of Talmon; died 25 December 1903 [GVJ, 1 & 8 January 1904: Sarah Ann Newcomb died 25 December 1903, born 20 February 1829, buried in the Odd Fellows Cemetery; SCO, 26 March 1926: Tally Newcomb of Camas, WA died, farmer W of Kent before RR was built, father of J.S. Newcomb of Kent area.]
Newcomb S. 1822-1906 Shepherd Newcomb, born 17 January 1822 OH; m. Sarah A. Crim; father of Talmon; grandfather of Joe who, with wife Ella and daughters, lived near Garfield School E of Kent, Adobe Point; died 84y 4m 24d 10 June 1906 Grass Valley, Grass Valley Methodist funeral, Rev. Walker of Kent [SCO, 22 June 1906; SC:FTR 9-2-8; GVJ, 15 June 1906; GVJ, 2 April 1926: Tally Newcomb d. Camas, WA 26 March 1926 about 70 years old, burial Camas; widow & children: Bert of CA, Ray of Lyle, Joe of Grass Valley, William and Arthur of Camas, Jessie (Morris) of Portland & May (Burchard) of Tillamook]
Kent Mattie -31 October 1918, 57y 5m Wife of George Kent; mother of Mrs. P.N. Lemmon; died at Grass Valley home of daughter, private funeral at Lemmon home [GVJ, 1 & 8 November 1918; ODI #37]
5 Scott W.D. “Daddy Bill” 1878-1919 William D. Scott; blacksmith shop; died Grass Valley 14 June 1919, Baptist funeral [GVJ, 21 June 1918; ODI #14]
Bayer Frank T. 1893-1965 Frank Thomas Bayer, born 29 March 1893 NE; to Sherman County 1912; m. Mayme Elizabeth Vinton; wheat & cattle rancher; father of Keith Clayton, Frank E., Claude P., David Edmund & Cora m. Perrigo; died 9 July 1965 Sherman County [ODI #10345]
Bayer Mayme E. 1893-1962 Mayme Elizabeth, daughter of David & Cora L. (Cushman) Vinton; wife of Frank T. Bayer; mother of Keith, Frank, Claude, David & Cora [ODI #9842: d. 17 June 1962, 68y  Wasco County]
Coyle Thomas J. 1882-1955 Thomas Jefferson Coyle, born 22 September 1882 Merced, CA; father of Hazel m. Zurlinden, Cecile m. Eakin & Sylvia m. Gilkison; died 11 March 1955 Sherman County [ODI #3519; GVJ, 6 November 1925: Loren E. Coyle of Milton, OR, died Walla Walla 26 October 1925, born Lebanon, OR 24 September 1871 husband of Della B. Brower, father of Edna, Norma and Oda; brother of Mrs. C.C. Amos of Silverton,  Tom of Grass Valley & Clarence of Napavine, WA]
Coyle Bertha L. 1884-1954 Bertha Ladona, born 15 March 1884, daughter of J.M. Rice; w/o T.J. Coyle; mother of Hazel, Cecile & Sylvia; died 23 January 1954 [ODI; GVJ, 19 June 1925: J.M. Rice of Holly, OR d. 61y 4 June, 4 sons, 3 daughters, buried Crawfordsville, OR]
Coyle Elbert 1881-1902 Son of S.B. & M.; suicide 1902 23y 9m near Monkland at T.H. Fraser farm; Grass Valley Methodist funeral; relatives at Lebanon, OR [GVJ & SCO, 16 December 1904]
6 French Ransom E. -8 May 1903 75y 8m 27d

FATHER

Born NY; m. Clarissa Heath; father of John A., Frank M., Lucy m. Howard, Eva E. (m. Butz & Van Landingham, Leroy Ransom & Charles F.; Baptist church funeral [GVJ, 15 May 1903]
French Claricy 1830-1920 Clarissa Phidelia Heath, daughter of Albert, born 15 September 1830 NY; m. Ransom French 1851; to Sherman County 1884; mother of John A.,Frank M. of Lincoln, WA, L.R. & Charles F. of Grass Valley & Lucy of NY City; s/o C.A. Heath, Josie (Downing) of Grants Pass & Betsey (Butler) of Andover, OH; died 28 April 1920 89y 7m 13d Grass Valley, funeral Baptist Church [GVJ, 30 April & 7 May 1920]
French Charlie F. “Daddy” 1864-1933

SON

Son of Ransom & Clarissa, born MI 21 July 1864; m. Martha Katherine Clements
French Frank M. 1854-1929

SON

Son of Ransom & Clarissa, Frank Marion born 11 December 1854 Cincinnati, OH; married Ellen “Ella” (Stanton) 1883 in MI; b/o John A., L.R. & Charles F. of Grass Valley & Lucy (Howard) of NY City; to Sherman County with brother in 1883, homestead S of Grass Valley; f/o Delbert of Portland & Edith (Brace) of The Dalles; conducted the French Orchestra that played for dances in the region, violinist; survived by wife Mary; died 6 March 1929 at home of daughter in The Dalles [GVJ, 15 March 1929; SCO, 15 March 1929]
French Ellen Irene 1867-1920 Ellen “Ella” Irene, daughter of George H. Stanton; wife of Frank M.; mother of Adelbert & Edith m. Brace; sister of Ed, Bert, Edna m. Coon, Loie m. Remington & Carrie m. Oaks; died 20 August 1920 Grass Valley [GVJ, 27 August 1920; SCO, 27 August 1920]
French Leroy Ransom 1862-1939 Son of Ransom & Clarissa; m1 1887 Lydia M. (Gilbert); m2 1890 Bessie E. (Smith); m3 1893 Rosa A. Maricle, father of Giles L. & Beatrice m. Burkitt & Black; m4 Hattie Jones; m5 Leota (Harvey) Homewood
James Dr. J.F. 1879-1914 Dr. J.F. James, Grass Valley dentist [GVJ, 9 January 1914]
Woods J.J. 1880-1948 James J. Woods, born MO; m. Margaret Jones 1907; father of Clifford; died 20 March 1948 Sherman County [1910 & 1930 US Census, Sherman County, OR; ODI #3563]
Woods Margaret 1888-1919 Daughter of Fred Jones of Prineville, born OR; m. James J. in December 1907 in Grass Valley; mother of Clifford; sister of Mrs. John Wray of Grass Valley, David & Tommy; died 17 March 1919, 30y 10m 15d, funeral GV M.E. church [GVJ, 21 March 1919; ODI #44] ~ [GVJ, 5 February 1926: James Wray of Grass Valley, died The Dalles, funeral and burial GV; GVJ, 19 February 1926: John L. Wray born Wayne Co KY 17 April 1878, died 2 February 1926 The Dalles 47y 9m 13d, widow, son age 7; brother of Hamilton, James and Joe Wray, May, Dora, Lizzie & Pearl; to GV farm 1900 from Wasco County where he was connected with Joseph H. Sherar on the Deschutes River.]
Jones David Moffit 1887-1953 [ODI #4830: died 14 April 1953 Umatilla County, OR]
______ _____
7 Bibby Arthur J. 1858-1919 Father of  Florence m. Beezley, Michael, Arthur, Luke, Elsie m. Woolwine & Joseph; farmed about 7 miles W of Kent; died 14 October 1919 while loading flour at the Kent elevator, funeral at Kent, burial at Grass Valley [GVJ, 17 October 1919; ODI #25; SC:FTR]
Bibby Frances T. 1875-1955

MOTHER

Frances Klinger [ODI #4936: died 24 April 1955]
Bibby Arthur 1901-1958 Son of Arthur J.; m. Velma Fraley; father of Stephen & Janice; died 23 April 1958 Wasco County [ODI #4885; SC:FTR]
Beezley Florence 1886-19_ Daughter of Arthur J. Bibby; m Harry Z. Beezley
Beezley Harry Z. 1886-1958 Husband of Florence Bibby [1930 US Census, Sherman County]
8 Warmoth William I. 1868-1919 Born 13 March 1868/67; husband of Kate; father of Fred, Bessie of Grass Valley & Bertha of Portland; brother of Miss Anna Warmoth of Brownsville, OR; Baptist, Sunday school superintendent; IOOF, WOW fraternal orders; died 25 April 1919 at home SW of Grass Valley [GVJ, 2 May 1919; ODI #8]
Warmoth Kate M. 1873-__ w/o William I.; m/o Fred, Bessie & Bertha [ODI #13199: d. 3 September 1966 Lane County, OR]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave S of Warmoth graves in 1965]
9 Fraley O.M. 1862-1946 Oliver M. Fraley, born MO; husband of Anna E.; father of B.D., Bert, Harry, Georgia m. Hix, Ferne m. Torvend, Velma m. Bibby, Lucille m. Sutherland & Louise [SCJ, 1946]
Fraley William S. 1898-1919 Son of Oliver & Anna; died 18 January 1919, Salem, OR 21y [GVJ, 24 January 1919]
Fraley Anna E. 1872-1937 Wife of Oliver M.; died Pullman, WA [SCJ, 1937]
10 Crews Diane -2 August 1948

DAUGHTER

Daughter of Lydia (Roth) & Kenneth F. Crews
Crews Douglas -24 August 1944

SON

Son of Lydia (Roth) & Kenneth F. Crews [ODI #4406]
Patterson William A. 1896-1965

SON

Son of Charles & May Patterson who homesteaded SW of Grass Valley; brother of Bertha D. m. Minks; nephew of William R. Dugger; died 27 March 1965 Wasco County [ODI #4406; 1920 & 1930 US Census, Michigan Pct., Sherman County, OR]
Brown May Patterson 1873-1961
Dugger Hardin G. 1840-1927

Pvt. 1 Tenn Inf

Hardin Green, born 16 March 1840, Pikeville, Bledsoe County, TN, son of Henry & Sarah (Green) Dugger; brother of John W., David A., Eliza E., Wiley T., Enoch Arden, Benjamin F., George W., Finley P. & Margaret; m. Nancy Ann Jenkins at Crossfield, TN 19 August 1860; father of Hattie of Grass Valley, William Robert of Colfax, WA, Mae m. Patterson of Grass Valley, Alvin of Bridgeport, AL, Lillian m. Turner of Little Rock, AR & 2 who died by 1927; 12 grandchildren, 4 great-grandchildren; Union Army Co. K, 1st TN Infantry 1861-1965; farmed in Grass Valley area; Grass Valley Baptist Church 3 years; died April 1927 at home near Grass Valley [1910 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR: Harding G. Dugger 70 farmer born TN, both parents born NC; GVJ, 22 April 1927; TO, 22 April 1927: Harding G. Dugger; ODI # 1 Hardin Green Dugger; Marty Grant’s Dugger Web site] ~ [SCO, 31 January 1930:Robert Dugger, veteran RR fireman, died of steam engine burns sustained when engine left track near Grass Valley]
Dugger Nancy Ann 1840-1920, 89y 11m 5d Nancy Jenkins, wife of Hardin G. Dugger; mother of 5 sons & 4  daughters, 6 of whom survived her: Hattie, William, Mae, Alvin, ____ & Lillian; died 4 May 1920, Grass Valley Baptist funeral [GVJ, 7 May 1920; ODI #7]
Dugger Hattie E. 1864-1955

DAUGHTER

Daughter of Hardin & Nancy; died 13 March 1955 Malheur County, OR [ODI #2849]
Patterson Charles A. 1867-1942

FATHER

Father of Bertha m. Minks & William A.; died 25 February 1942 Wasco County  [ODI]
11 Mills Norville C. 1898-1922 Norville Clayton Mills, born 10 November 1898 OR, son of Elijah F. & Clara B. (Joy) Mills; died 16 June 1922 of injuries sustained in fall from his horse while working on the Dick Reckmann farm 7 miles SW of Grass Valley – Deadman Canyon, an arm of French Canyon; only child of Clara Cannon [1900 US Census, Pine Pct., Union County, OR; 1910 & 1920 US Census, Sherman County, OR; GVJ, 16 & 23 June 1922; SCO, 16 & 23 June, 1922]
Doyle Clara B. 1862-1941 Clara B. Joy, born OR; Clara (____) m. ____ Mills, mother of Norville C. Mills; Mrs. Clara (____) Mills m. R. Cannon 1904 Sherman County, OR; m. ___ Doyle; died 21 December 1941 Sherman County [1900 US Census, Pine Pct., Union County, OR: E.F. Mills 44 born Nova Scotia to parents born Nova Scotia, wife Clara 48 born Oregon to parents born Nova Scotia & Iowa, and son Norval 2 born OR; 1910 & 1920 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR; ODI #10; Western States Marriage Index]
12 Holder Adam 22 February 1826-3 August 1905 Born Somerset County, PA; from IA to Benton Co., OR 1852; m. Julia Ann Kompp 15 January 1852; to Sherman County 1885; father of William, Pink C. m. John Vinton Johnson, Samuel A., Julie E., Elizabeth & Louis “Luther” D. m. Alice May McCallum of Moro; blacksmith; died Grass Valley, Methodist funeral [TO, 1905; GVJ 4 August 1905; 1900 US Census, Oregon, Sherman, Grass Valley Pct.: Adam 74, liveryman/farmer, Julia A. 65 & granddaughter Minnie 17 Holder]
(Holder) (Julia Ann) Julia Ann Kompp, daughter of Caspar Kompp, born 23 June 1833 Germany; to USA age 9; m. Adam Holder 15 January 1852 Libertyville, IA; crossed the plains 1852 to Benton County, OR; to Sherman County 1885; mother of 6 children, two living when she died 14 October 1908 in Grass Valley, Louis D. & William. [Pat Whitman, Portland, OR 1981; GVJ, 16 October 1908;1900 US Census]
Holder Leonie -28 March 1886, 27y 6m 1st wife of William Holder who m2 Mary J. Stout 1889 Sherman County, OR, father of Nellie Z. m. Erwin Pike of Grass Valley, Minnie m. Prof. Frank Henry of Moro, Carl, Neva, Eulalia & Thomas; newspaperman in Shaniko, Prineville & Paisley; Sherman County Sheriff 1894-1898;
13 ______ _____ [One or two unmarked graves in Lot #13 1965]
______ _____ [One or two unmarked graves in Lot #13 1965]
Block One
1
2
3 Blagg James W. 1881-1965 James Walter Blagg, born 6 December 1881 MO; m. Myrtle Eslinger; father of Gerald Raymond, James W., Ivan A. who m. Dorothy Coyle, Marie, Harold & Francis Marion; died 25 March 1965, Wasco County [ODI]
[Myrtle M. Blagg: ODI #13428: born 30 January 1887, died 30 August 1974 Wasco County]
Blagg Francis Marion 1908-1924

SON

Son of James Walter & Myrtle (Eslinger) Blagg; died Forest Grove, OR; Grass Valley Methodist funeral. [ODI; SCO, 4 July 1924]
Hill Tirpin 1858-1936 Born IA, son of William & Delilah; to OR 1872; to Sherman County 1883 & filed on land; m. 1884 Ermina E. Dennison in Eugene, OR; father of Fay & Elsie m. Claude Eslinger; died 10 July 1936 Forest Grove, OR [ODI]
Hill Ermina 1864-1943 Wife of Tirpin; mother of Fay & Elsie; died 7 September 1953, Wasco County [ODI]
4 Thompson (Thomsen) Kristian F. 1881-1953 Married Krestense Boyer; father of Karl F., Helen Margaret m. Huffman, Oscar R., Leamon, Millard & Frank; lived many years at Grass Valley & Antelope
Thompson Krestense 1880 Krestense Boyer, m. Kristian F.; mother of Karl, Helen, Oscar, Leamon, Millard & Frank [GVJ, 16 August 1929: Mrs. Krestene Thompson, wife of K.F., of Antelope died at the family home there, former Kent & Grass Valley resident. Cousin of Mrs. John MacInnis.]
Watkins Dale Calvin -1910 Infant son of C.D. & Emma; died 24 December 1910 The Dalles [ODI; GVJ, 30 December 1910]
Watkins Emma Fawcett 1886-1921

MOTHER

Wife of C.D. Watkins; died family home near Klondike, 4 May 1921; formerly lived near Grass Valley where the funeral was held [ODI; TO, 6 May 1921; GVJ, 6 May 1921]
Fawcett Isaac Newton Born 22 January 1853, OH; m. Alice McBride of Oskaloosa, KS 9 September 1883; father of  Emma m. C.D. Watkins, John N. of Portland & 3 children died young; died 29 May 1918 at home of daughter Emma at Wasco, Wasco Methodist funeral [GVJ, 31 May 1918 & 7 June 1918; ODI] ~ [1910 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR: Ella A. Fawcett div. 49 CA & daughter Crystal 8 OR; GVJ, 8 April 1898: Infant daughter of J.A. Fawcett died 1 April 1898; GVJ, 12 & 19, Crystal Fawcett died 10 September, age about 12, typhoid, only daughter]
5 Riggs Marjorie M. 1944-1961

DAUGHTER

Daughter of James Lee Phifer & Blanche (Garrett) who m2 Hershel N. Riggs; died 20 August 1961 [ODI ; Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith]
Phifer James L. 1913-1951

FATHER

James Lee Phifer, 1st husband of Blanche Garrett; father of Marjorie & Peggy; died 25 October 1951, Wasco County [ODI]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965]
Chastain Joseph W. 1865-1905 Farmed the J. Harvey Smith farm; widower with small motherless daughter Ethel Chastain; suicide Sherman County [ODI; SCO, 8 September 1905: dreaded “sending his demented little daughter to the asylum”; GVJ, 15 September 1905] ~ [GVJ, 27 December 1907, Mrs. Chastain died 22 December, 83 years.]
Garrett Lyda 1867-1910 Wife of Jack [GVJ, 27 December 1907, Mrs.W.E. Garrett’s mother, Mrs. Chastain at Halsey, d. 22 December, aged 83.]
______ _____ [Possibilities] [Lyda Gertrude Garrett who died 10 Feb 1935 Grass Valley, 72y OR William D. Garrett who died 10 February 1935 Sherman County ODI #2]
Boyer Mary C. 1864-1924 Born 7 July 1964 Denmark; to Omaha, NE; married Peter M. Boyer 1891; to Eugene, OR 1902, Grass Valley 1903, Kent 1916; mother of Francis M. Boyer of Oakdale, CA, Betsey G. m. Jonathan MacInnes of Kent & Mildred L. m. Bennett of Portland; died 24 September 1924, 61y at daughter Betsey’s home in Sherman County; Grass Valley Methodist funeral [ODI; GVJ, 2 October 1925]
(Boyer) 1862-1906 [Dates but no name legible on grave marker 1965: 1862-1906] ~ [GVJ, 19 October 1906: P.M. Boyer, 44 years; Grass Valley Methodist funeral; GVJ, 29 October 1906 P.M. Boyer died 44 y 13 October , funeral Methodist Episcopal, burial IOOF Grass Valley; born Denmark 1862; IOOF & AOUW  lodges in Omaha NE]
6 Williams Clifford 1901-1906

(1901-1904)

Son of M/M J.C. “Carl” Williams [TO, 6 May 1904: age 4y; GVJ, 29 April & 6 May: Clifford Carlton Williams 3 y 11m 29 d, funeral M.E. church, IOOF Cemetery; 31 July 1908]
Williams Carrie E. 1881-1908 Carrie E. Davis, born 4 July 1881 Woodland, WA; m.  J.C. / Carl Williams 1 August 1899; mother of Clifford & daughter; died Redlands, CA 27y 19d, Grass Valley Methodist funeral, rites by Rebekah Lodge of Grass Valley [GVJ, 31 July 1908]
Zehner Hattie (Hays) 1886-1964 s/o Sadie (Alley) & Bertha (Smith) [ODI #12071: d. 12 August 1964, 77y, Wasco County]
Keffer Jennie May Only child of Mr. & Mrs. I.J. Keffer, died 11 March 1904, age 4 months 11 days; Methodist funeral [GVJ, 18 March 1904; 1900 US Census, Oregon, Sherman, Grass Valley Pct.: Ira J. Keffer, 24, single, born IN, RR Agent]
7 Heath Lester A. 1871-1928 Born 24 October 1871, Cedar Rapids, MI, son of Chancy & Eliza; to Sherman County, OR 1883 with parents & brother Elmer; family moved to Grants Pass in 1910, returned 1920; brother of Arthur C., Milo M., Ona L., Infant & Elmer F.; m. Catherine “Cassie” Mary Bailey; father of Millard, Lorene m. Hirl & Miriam m. Crawford; uncle of Loyal Heath of Grants Pass and Arlie  Heath of Dorris, CA; died 4 June 1928 at home in The Dalles [SCJ, 7 June 1928; GVJ, 8 June 1928; Patty French Moore; Phil Hirl] ~  [ GVJ, 8 March 1929: Mary Jane (Stevens) Bailey, daughter of Ebenezer & Rebecca Stevens, born IA 1 June 1851; died The Dalles, OR 3 March 1929, 77y; m. Charles P. Bailey, Douglas County, OR (he died 3 August 1918); mother of nine: Winnie m. Boldman, Charles E., Mattie m. Taylor, S.M., Cassie Mary m. Heath, Lizzie m. Hodges, Mamie m. Cole & Nellie m. Nichols; sister of Al Stevens & Cassie m. Clark; came west age 2; buried The Dalles IOOF] ~ [GVJ, 12 December 1930: “Eb” Charles E. Bailey died The Dalles, buried The Dalles IOOF with Salvation Army in charge, 54y; lived most of his life in Sherman County; farm laborer; brother of Mrs. Taylor, Mrs. Cole, Cassie Heath, Elizabeth Hodges, Mrs. Boldman, Mrs. Nichols & Mark Bailey]   ~ [Mattie m. Millard Taylor and Cassie m. Lester Heath in double wedding in The Dalles and went back to Grass Valley to live. Taylor was the doctor in town and owned the ranch at the Michigan school.  Cassie and Lester stayed in Grass Valley until 1910, returned in 1920 or so to run the Doc Taylor ranch. Lizzie and Orange Hodges were on the Doc Taylor place before that.] 
Hawley Cecil -21 June 1902, 8m 7d Son of Ben & May (Daugherty) Hawley [GVJ, 26 September 1902: B.M. Hawley’s youngest child died. Funeral by Rev. Pace, burial IOOF Cemetery.]
8 Baker S. 1834-1911 Sam Baker, father of Sam, Etta m. Baker, Roy J., Bert C. m. Nettie V., Emanuel, C.J. & G. Everett Baker  [1910 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR]
Baker C.J. 1864-1942 Son of Sam Baker
Baker L.W. 1866-1919  [ODI; TO, 8 August 1919; GVJ, 8 August 1919; 1910 US Census, Grass Valley, Sherman County OR—wife listed as Clara J. age 40, mother of 6 children, 4 living: Nora E. 17, son Ora H. 14, Lloyd R. 12, Elva 5.]
Baker Baby Dot 1908-1908 Dot E., born 11 July, daughter of L.W. Baker; died 11 October 1908, 13 weeks old [GVJ, 16 October 1908; ODI #8141]
Baker  H.S. 1885/95-1918 Henry S., son of L.W., born 14 October c. 1885/95 Cedar Rapids, IA ; Co. D, 363rd Infantry, 91st Division, WWI, died 4 October 1918 22y 11m 20d, remains brought to Grass Valley in 1921?; 1st Sherman County youth reported killed in action in France; survivors: parents, sister, 2 brothers [SCO, 23 September 1921, 15 November 1918; GVJ, 15 November 1918, 23 September 1921; Baker-Hanley Post, American Legion]
Baker Orlando S. 28 April 1907-12 June 1907, 6w, 3d Son of Sam H. & Sophia (Lium); funeral GV ME Church; died 11 June 1907 [GVJ, 14 June 1907; ODI]
Lium Olaf 1890-1906 Brother of Sophia Baker; family home was Christine, ND; died 1906 age 16 years [James Lium, 23, born Wisconsin of Norwegian parents, lived at Grass Valley in 1910 in the Sam H. & Sophia Baker household; GVJ, 9 February 1906]
Dutton Leonard Wayne 1910-1915 Born Cheney, KS 21 July 1910 [GVJ, 2 April 1915]
9 Holt Walter R. 2 October 1898-18 February 1909, 10y 4m 16d Son of A.J. Holt of Kent [GVJ, 26 February 1909]
10 Eslinger Robert 1866-19__ Born MO; husband of Lucy; father of Jake, Hazel m. Robert Johnson, Charles & Mary Frances; brother of Asa & Adam Emanuel; moved to Lebanon, OR
Eslinger Lucy L. 1869-1936 Born IL; wife of Robert; mother of Jake, Hazel, Charles & Mary Frances; died 20 February 1936 [ODI; Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith]
Eslinger Charles -31 May 1898, 11m 4d Son of R.& L.
Eslinger Mary Frances 1903-1919 Daughter of R. & L.; died 5 January 1919, The Dalles [GVJ, 10 January 1919; ODI]
Stiers  Joseph 1824-1902

Sgt. Co. A

15th Ky Cav

Sgt. Company A, 15th Kentucky Cavalry, Civil War; bookkeeper in Moro Precinct 1900, resident of Moro [1900SCVR]
Stiers Margaret 1845-1923 Born 11 October 1845 Mayfield, Benton County, KY; to IL when young, m. in IL; to TX, to MO 23 years; to Sherman County 24 years; 54 years Christian Church; 4 children, 1 living, Mrs. Robert Eslinger; a patriot during the world war at age 70 she knitted 113 pairs of sox for the soldiers; died 25 December 1923 home of Mrs. Robert Eslinger, Grass Valley age 78y 2m 14d, Grass Valley Baptist funeral [SCO, 28 December1923]
Odell Robert Lewis 1914-1916 Youngest son of John G. Odell, manager of the Grass Valley Tum-A-Lum Lumber Company; drowned in 2″ pool of water near the family home in Grass Valley [TO, 1916; GVJ, 2 June 1016]
Pugh Susan Jane 1832-1917 Grandma Pugh, Susan Jane Fisher, born 11 March 1832 KY; m. Adam D. Eslinger 20 November 1853; mother of 8, 6 sons, 4 daughters including Asa & Adam  died 15 January 1872; m2 Andrew H. Pugh 11 June 1882, he died 18 July 1898, 81y; joined the Baptist church when she came out west; died 17 February 1917 at home of son Asa Eslinger in Sherman County [GVJ, 23 February 1917; ODI]
11 Murphy Herbert Blaine 1884-1919? Born 20 August 1884 Monmouth, OR; to Yaquina 1887 with family; to Corvallis & Independence; to Grass Valley 1901; Oregon Agricultural College;  brother of George of Granger, WA, Nathan of Seattle, Mrs. Roy Walker of Grass Valley & Mrs. Willis Dugger of Independence, OR; died 24 December 1914 Pendleton, OR [ODI; TO, 1914; GVJ 2 January 1914]
12 Payne George W. -19 November 1904, 46y 6m 22d Husband of Lucy; brother of Frank (1852-1927); funeral at Rosebush church, Rev. Sexton; member of AOUW Lodge [SCO, 2 December 1904; GVJ, 25 November 1904]
Payne Lucy A. 1857-1917 Wife of George W.; mother of 3 daughters; died 20 July 1917, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [ODI; GVJ, 27 July 1917]
13 Craft Maggie 1867-1890 Wife of A.B. Craft [GVJ, 19 June 1925: Alva B. Craft, old-time resident of GV, died Portland 13 June 1925, widow Lola Craft, son Jean Craft of Portland, daughters Edith Craft of Portland and Mrs. W.C. Crown of Hillsboro, funeral Portland, Multnomah Park Cemetery.]
Coon Arland M. 1895-1918 Arland Morris “Arlie,” son of John B. & Flora (Messinger) Coon; h/o Ada (Wise); died 7 May 1918 The Dalles, Grass Valley Methodist funeral, Rev. Dow DeLong of Moro preaching, burial Grass Valley [TO, 1918; GVJ, 1918; ODI; SCO, 17 May 1918]
Coon John B. 1871-1954 Bud Coon, born 23 February 1871, son of Adelbert & Sarah; father of Arland M., Florin, Theresa F. m. Schilling & Viola; Grass Valley merchant, farmer; died 27 September 1954, Wasco County [ODI] ~ [Florin M. Coon ODI #4698: died 30 March 1977 Multnomah County]
Coon Flora M. 1872-1950 Daughter of John W. & Burzilda (Olds) Messinger, born 1 December 1872 OR; wife of John B.; mother of Arland, Florin, Theresa & Viola; died 11 September 1950 [ODI]
14 Lemon Isaac Newton 1861-1930 [Buried Benton County, OR] “Ike” Lemon, son of James C. & Mary A., born 21 February 1861 Lane County, OR; brother of John & Ira of Monroe, Walter of Wenatchee, Alice m. Bailey of Monroe, Mrs. Tom Reader of Bellfountain, Luella m. Brimmer of Spokane & Nell m. Crow of Carmengay, Alberta; grew up in Benton County, OR; married Irena V. Hawley 1886; to Sherman County 1886, homestead SE of Grass Valley/ Rosebush District; father of Loyal Dean, Leston & Erwin Bertram (Oregon State College Registrar); raised draft horses and farmed; left Sherman County 1919; m2 Mabel O’Brien; died Corvallis, OR, funeral Corvallis, interment at Bellfountain [1870 US Census Benton County, OR; GVJ, 1907 & 2 January 1931; TO, 1916, 1927; Bellfountain Cemetery, Benton County, OR]
Lemon Irena V. 1861-1913 Irena Vienna Hawley, born 9 March 1861 Monroe, OR, daughter of Elizabeth & Jesse; m. 19 September 1886 Isaac N.; to Sherman County 2 weeks after their wedding; mother of Loyal Dean, Leston & Erwin Bertram; died 3 September 1913 Grass Valley [GVJ, 5 September 1913] ~ [GVJ, 25 October 1918: Mrs. I.N. Lemon is sister to Milton O’Brien and Eunice O’Brien who d. October 1918] ~ [GVJ, 1 March 1907: Elizabeth Ann Hawley, nee Starr, born OH, died Grass Valley at home of daughter Mrs. I.N. Lemon 26 February 1907; to OR 1852, m. Jesse Hawley 1855; m/o Grant, A.W., Irena V. (Lemon); burial near Corvallis.]
Lemon Loyal D. -22 September 1897, 1y 9m 6d  SON Son of Isaac & Irena
Michell Adelia 1869-1901 [GVJ, 20 December 1901: Mrs. Adelia Michell died 18 December 1901, born Merced County, CA, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A Coon, buried Grass Valley IOOF cemetery.]
Coon John E. 1833-1910 Died at the home of L.A. “Les” Coon [GVJ, 4 February 1910]
Coon Adelbert -1904, 68y Born 20 December 1836 Wayne County, NY; to WI with parents at age 14, to CA 1860; m. Sarah Morris; to W. OR 1870; father of Della m. Michell, John B., Howard, Leslie, May m. Brown & Katie m. Smith [GVJ, 30 September 1904]
Coon Sarah -1929, 83y Sarah Elizabeth Morris, born Salem, OR; wife of Adelbert; mother of Della, John B., Howard of Powell Butte, May, Leslie & Katie; died Grants Pass, Josephine County, OR home of son Leslie Coon 23 September 1929, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [GVJ, 27 September & 4 October 1929; ODI]
15 Smith Albert Leslie -4 October 1894 Only son of James H. & Mary E.; brother of Gertrude, Etha May, Mary & Harvey L.
Smith James Harvey -9 October 1928, 75y Born New Brunswick, CAN 4 February 1853; to CA as a boy; homesteaded on Tygh Ridge, Wasco County, OR age 21 for 5 years; to Grass Valley 1895; homesteaded then bought land; raised sheep; hardware store with George Bourhill; husband of  Mary E.; father of Gertrude, Infant Son, Albert Leslie, Etha May m. Walpole & Schilling, Mary m. Cronk & Harvey L.; brother of Robert, Thomas & Albert; charter member Grass Valley IOOF lodge; died at home of daughter Etha Schilling at Grass Valley [ODI; GVJ, 12 March 1915; TO, 16 November 1928]
Smith Mary E. -1 December 1890, 24y 5m Wife of James Harvey Smith; mother of Infant Son, Gertrude, Albert Leslie, Etha May, Mary & Harvey L.
Smith Infant -2 June 1888 Son of J.H. & M.E.
Smith Gertrude -29 April 1890, 8m 23d
Smith Abner -22 April 1891, 28y
Campbell Guy Walter -29 December 1927 [ODI # 22: ___ Campbell rec.  Sherman Co. on 26 Dec 1926] 
Campbell Luella Maud -26 December 1926 [Richmond L. & Maud L. (Buker) Campbell lived in the Sherman, Wheeler, Grant county region and had 2 known children: Richmond & Guy;1900 US Census, Oregon, Grass Valley Pct: R.L., Maude L. and son R.L. Campbell; Maud L. Buker was born 1867 The Dalles, OR.; ODI #22; GVJ & SCO, 14 October 1921: John H. Buker died Grass Valley, US naval veteran of Civil War, to Grant County, then Sherman County 20 years ago, funeral Grass Valley.]
Vinton David E. 1860-1936 Son of George Clayton, Sr. & Margaret (Wiley) Vinton; brother of George, Jr. & Mamie m. Rollins; half-brother of Margaret M. m. Rutledge, Estella m. Snooks, Sadie m. Williams & Gray, Roy, Edward & Lottie m. Rinearson; m. Cora Luella Cushman; father of Edna m. Walker, Guy Wiley, David Eugene, Mayme Elizabeth m. Bayer & Anna Laura m. Campbell [ODI #6D- 07 Jun 1936  Sherman County; TO, 22 October 1926: Martha Evan Vintin d 14 October 76y at daughter Lottie A. Walker’s, Wasco; m/o Estelle (Snook), Madras; Sadie S. (Gray), Margaret (Rutledge), Mamie P. (Rollins) & Roy Vintin of Portland; George & David of Grass Valley; & Edward Vintin of Coquille; early day farmer at Rosebush and hotel in Grass Valley]
Vinton Cora L. 1866-1917 Cora Luella, born Cherokee, CA, daughter of Obed Cushman; to Sherman County 1881; m. 1884 David E. Vinton; mother of Edna, Guy, Eugene, Mayme & Anna; sister of Laura m. Moore, Lottie m. Watkins, America m. Moore, Mary m. McDanel & Eugene A. m. Nellie Woods; died 12 December 1917 at home 2 miles E of Grass Valley, Baptist funeral [TO, 1917; GVJ, 14 December 1917]
Walker Edna J. -25July 1909, 23y 6m 18d Edna Josephine, born 7 January 1886 Grass Valley, eldest daughter of David Vinton; m. 18 March 1906 William M. Walker; mother of one child died age 4 days; died 25 July 1909, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [ODI # 2615; GVJ, 30 July 1909]
16 Boatman  J.D. -25 March 1908, 59y James D. Boatman, husband of Mary J.; military veteran, pensioned; Lafayette Lodge #29, IOOF [GVJ, 3 April 1903]
(Boatman) (Nancy) [7 April 1907: Mrs. Nancy Boatman, mother of O.D. Boatman, died at home of her son at Bakeoven, 31 March 1905, buried Grass Valley cemetery 2 April; born Louisville, KY 1817, to OR with her sons; funeral Grass Valley M.E. church]
Warfield Carl Joseph Youngest son of George O. & A.M., died 1908 age 6m 17d [Carl Joseph Warfield: ODI #43-8143; GVJ, 23 October 1908] ~ [GVJ, 28 May 1909: Mrs. George Warfield went to The Dalles for funeral of J.J. Wooley, 79, retired rancher] ~ [GVJ, 24 February 1911: Infant of Geo. Warfield died Moro, buried Grass Valley IOOF cemetery]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found here 1965]
17 Olds Dell 1888-1963 Son of Emmitt; m. Ella Walkenshaw; father of Warren & Betty m. Marion Crews, son of Free Crews [ODI: Dell died 13 April 1963, 74y; ODI #11523: Mary Ella (Walkenshaw) Olds June 1885-June 1972; SSDI: Mary Ella Olds born 6 June 1886]
Olds Warren 1913-1951 Son of Dell & Ella
Walkenshaw  Mart O. 1900-1948 Son of James & Lena, born 1 November 1900 OR; brother of Ralph, Mary E., Lucy M., Mabel C., John George, Alexander & James Arthur; 30th Bn. U.S. Guards, enlisted as a private 18 May 1917, discharged 1919; m1 Emma Kennedy 13 October 1928 Klickitat County, WA; m2 Alma Lehr 18 May 1943 Walla Walla, WA; died 18 August 1948 Walla Walla, WA. [WA Marriage Records; U.S. Headstone Application Records; 1910 US Census, Condon Pct., Gilliam County, OR: James Walkenshaw 50, wife Lena 44, Johnnie 17, Alexander 14, James 12 & Martin 10]
King Rufus H. 1853-1927 Rufus Harry, born Henry County, TN 4 July 1853; brother of Laura J. m. Barnes of Milwaukie, OR, Marcus of Virginia, IL, William of Springfield, IL & D.P. of Long Creek, OR (obit); m. Flora E. Hanna; two children died in infancy; to Willamette Valley 1881 from IL, to Sherman County 1882; lived Grass Valley area 45 years; uncle to Ella Olds; lived Grass Valley area 45 years; Baptist; died Portland, OR 73y 10m 19d [1900 US Census, Sherman County, OR, Grass Valley Pct.: Rufus H. King born July 1856 TN of TN-born parents; wife Flora E. born May 1867 OR.; 1920 US Census, Harry R. King 63 div. born TN; TO, 27 May 1927; GVJ, 27 May 1927]
Stanton George W. 1841-1905 Born 19 April 1841 Onondaga County, NY; to Oswego County, NY as a young boy; m1 1866 Maria E. Keller, father of  Ellen I. & Edmund D.; m2 1872 Etha Bell of Fulton, Oswego County, NY; father of Charles A., George V., Carrie, Lorinda “Loie” m. Hollis Wilcox & Edna M. m. Coon of Grass Valley, Gertrude J., Floyd W., Bert, Edwin & Ella; Michigan to Sherman County ca. 1891; homesteaded and purchased land 7 miles SW of Grass Valley; brother of Luther D. Stanton who died 1912 in MI and 6 other brothers and sisters; died 24 September 1905 Sherman County [GVJ, 29 September 1905]  ~ [SCO, 19 April 1929: George Vernon Stanton – funeral and burial Grass Valley, died Seattle 15 April; brother of Mrs. E. Remington, Mrs. Howard Coon & Mrs. J. Oaks, Ed of Marysville, WA & Bert of Klamath Falls; GVJ, 19 April 1929: George Vernon Stanton, born Birchtown, MI 4 April 1877, died Seattle 15 April, to Grass Valley age 17, married Alice E. Farrar, father of child died in fancy & Floyd H. of Portland; Mrs. Stanton died 1909; m2 Virginia T. Maddron at Madras, Grass Valley Methodist funeral]
Stanton Etha L. 1851-1915 Etha Bell, born NY; wife of George W.; mother of George V. of Madras, Charles A., Ed, Ella, Edna M. m. Coon, Gertrude, Lorinda m. Wilcox, Bert of Paisley & Carrie m. Oaks of Portland; step-mother of Mrs. Frank French; died 24 January 1915, 63y 3m 22d at home of daughter Lorinda Wilcox [ODI # 273; GVJ, 29 January 1915]
Stanton Alva E. 1882-1910 Alva E. Farra, wife of George V. Stanton; died The Dalles 28y 7m 25d, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [GVJ, 7 October 1910; ODI #3066]
Stanton Infant -1900 Son of George V. & Alva E.
Stanton Gertrude J. 28 April 1871- 16y 7m 5d Daughter of G._. & E.S. [CONFIRM]
18 Wilcox Vera A. -7 October 1899, 5m 10d Vera Alvendo, only child of Hollis W. & L. Wilcox [ML, 12 July 1899; SCO, 13 October 1899]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found 1965]
Remington  Loie 1879-1948 Lorinda J. Stanton m1 23 May 1897 Hollis W. Wilcox; m2 24 December 1916 Frank E. Remington; died 19 December 1948 Wasco County [Loie J. Remington: ODI # 14059]
Remington Ervy 1884-1950 [Ervin F. Remington: ODI # 3428  d. 22 Mar 1950 Wasco County]
Cramer Thomas J.B. 1817-1891 Thomas Johnson Blakely Cramer, born Virginia; in KS 1855; m. Mary ___; in Sacramento County, CA 1860, Los Angeles County, CA 1870, and Sonoma County, CA 1880; to Sherman County by 1900, Rutledge Precinct; father of Thomas, Andrew, Rebecca, Samuel, Blakely m. Minnie F. Payne – daughter of Franklin & Sarah Payne, Margaret, Ambrose, Kate and Harry Conway Cramer m. Bertha May Stanton; died age 74y [GVJ, 2 October 1903: Remains of Mr. Cramer transferred from the Rutledge burial ground to the Odd Fellows cemetery.]
Block Four
4  Alsup A. Lincoln 1864-1937 Born 4 September 1864 MO; to Willamette Valley,  to Moro; Sherman County ca. 35 years; farmer; m. Martha Emmaline Dugger; father of William M., Ray, Noble, Bernard & Wava; died 1937 Fontana, CA home of son, Ray [SCJ, 1931, 1937] ~ [GVJ, 12 April 1907 Alsup child died 8 April (no other info)]
Alsup Martha E. 1874-1931 Born MO, daughter of John Dugger; m. A.L. Alsup; to Sherman County early 1890s, returned to MO for a few years, to OR 2nd time 1903-1918, to WA; mother of William M., Ray, Noble, Bernard & Wava
Alsup  William M. 1897-1958

Oregon S2 USN, WWI

William McKinley “Mac” Alsup, m. Dorothy Tiller; father of William, Jr., Lavon m. Wing, Audeen m. Wagner, Keith & Jack
Dugger Jasper N. 1869-1930 Son of John; to Sherman County as a young man; father of Henry, Veda & Shelby; died 5 July 1930 near Oregon City [Jasper N. Dugger: ODI # 249; GVJ, 11 July 1930] ~ [GVJ, 13 February 1914: John Dugger died Clackamas County, OR 2 February 1914; born Fentress County, TN 15 December 1859; father of G.W., Mary M. m. Johnson, E.J. m. Milisap, Tressie m. Smith, J.H., J.N., W.M., Martha m. Alsup & Harriet m. Cassidy; buried Oregon City; GVJ, 26 April 1918]
Dugger Rebecca A. 1872-1921 w/o Jasper; died 27 January 1921 Clackamas County, OR [ODI # 15]
Dugger Henry E. -12 September 1904, 12y 7m 11d [GVJ, 16 September 1904]
5 Davis Charles E. -29 April 1891,

20y 4m 22d

Davis Infant Child of E.C. -23 March 1887 Enal C. Davis, born July 1850 IL, married to Hattie ___, born August 1855 WA; lived Grass Valley Pct. in 1900 with children: Cora E. 1875, Orvil 1877, Ethel A. 1883 & Gilbert 1887. [GVJ, 3 May 1907: Mr. E.C. Davis transferred remains of his oldest son from Michigan Cemetery to the IOOF Cemetery (Grass Valley), buried 16 years ago.]  ~ [GVJ, 18 February 1916: Lucile Davis, daughter of Orval, born Hay Creek, Crook Co OR, died Long Beach, WA 8 February, 3y 3m 12d; Mr. Davis is son of  M/M E.C. Davis of Grass Valley.]  ~ [GVJ, 7 June 1907: Sister of Mrs. E.C. Davis, Mrs. Bozart, died Portland; GVJ, 2 April 1909: Mr. Bozarth died 22 March 1909 Woodland WA, cousin of Mrs. E.C. Davis of Grass Valley]
6
7 Hall Julia C. 1900-1900 Daughter of Arthur K. & Cora (Elkin) Hall; sister of Grace & brother; granddaughter of Sarah Jane Kennedy (1830-1912) & Dr. D.N. Hall whose children were Lillie A. m. Bayliss, A.K. Hall & W.S. Hall of Kent & Marshall Hall of Portland [GVJ, 1 March 1912; GVJ, 26 July 1901: 3-day-old infant of M/M A.K. Hall died.]
Clark Gladys C. 1892-1892 Daughter of B.B. & N.
8 Goetjen Francis -1y 10m 23d Daughter of W.A. & V.S. [?GVJ, 17 July 1908 2y old daughter  of Albert Goetjen at Kent died 10 July;  remains to Grass Valley for burial from Methodist E. church]
Goetjen Henry -12 May 1908, 70y 1m 7d Husband of Emma Pope; father of Adolph Mitchell m. Sadie Ashley, W. Albert m Viola Eakin,  Fred m Loretta Eakin, Charles m. Maggie Marlin, Nick H. m. Annie Platt, Henry & John H. m. Verna Eakin; died Rutledge, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [Henry Goetjen  ODI # 7900; GVJ, 22 May 1908, gives death date 14 May] ~ [1910 US Census, Rutledge Pct., Sherman County, OR: J.H. Goetjen, 40, single, born CA &  S.E. Goetjen, 60, mother, born AR] ~ [GVJ, 26 Sept 1921 Mrs. Sarah Goetjen died Portland, interred Grass Valley; member of pioneer family formerly living in the Rutledge district]
Goetjen Emma [Unmarked grave of Emma (Pope) Goetjen in 1965] Emma Pope m. Henry Goetjen; mother of Adolph M., W. Albert, Fred, Charles, Nick H., Henry & John H.
Goetjen Annie A. Platt, wife of N.H. Goetjen 1884-1904 Wife of Nicholas H.; died typhoid, The Dalles, Grass Valley Methodist funeral [TO, 1904; GVJ, 21 October 1904] ~ [GVJ, 31 March 1916: N.H. Goetjen died at Gervais, OR home 23 March, buried IOOF Grass Valley, age about 52y, wife, four brothers]
Doty Lora May 26 March 1901 Born 26 March 1901, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Dolph Goetjen;  m. ___ Doty, mother of young daughter and son; sister of Vera m. Tunny; died 31 December 1926 at Maupin [Lora May Doty: ODI # 175; GVJ, 7 January 1927: Mrs. Laura Doety, died at their home in Maupin, buried GV IOOF]
Marlin Jesse 1903-1904 Son of Jesse M. & Mary, born 12 February 1903, died 1 March 1904 [Emma Jean Smith]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found here 1965]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found here 1965]
Barnett Jesse 1859-1938 Husband of Jane; brother of George [SCJ, 1938]
Barnett Jane 1861-1939 Rebecca Jane Wise; wife of Jesse; died 15 May 1939, Sherman County [ODI]
Barnett John H. 1904-17y 2m 7d [SCO, 19 February 1904: Johny Barnett, son of Jesse, died near Rutledge 14 February]
9 Smith Clyde E. 1875-1916? Husband of Mary; brother of Arthur, Roscoe, Hubert, Orville, Iva m. Bates, Myrtle m. Wells & Lloyd? [1930 US Census, Sherman County, OR] ~ [Henry & Isabella (Ramsey) Smith of the Grass Valley area had a son Clyde E.]
Smith Marie F. 1881-1956 Marie F. “Mary” Barnett; sister of Tommie Barnett; wife of Clyde Smith; died 17 November 1956  [1930 US Census, Sherman County, OR; Marie F. Smith ODI #13822]
Frock Henry 1898-1925 Son of Marx & Katherine, born Germany; brother of Marx, Claus, John & Christine;  to US 1885, Sherman County 1894; m. Arretta Albertha Hembree, father of Neta K. m. Hammond of N. Bend, Clarence, Marcus, Clara, Albert, Christina m. Engelking of Portland, Alberta m. Khull of Morova, ID, Baby & Harold; died Multnomah County 21 January 1925 [1900 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR: Henry and Bertha Frock, Neta C. & Marcus G.; Henry J. Frock ODI #185]
Frock Alberta 1898-1947 Arretta Albertha, daughter of Albert & Josephine Hembree; m. Henry Frock, mother of Neta K., Clarence, Marx/Marcus G., Clara, Albert, Christina, Alberta, Baby & Harold; died 23 March 1947 Multnomah County [ODI # 1082]
Frock Harold -1904, 5m 16d Son of H. & B. [GVJ, 4 March 1904: One of Henry Frock’s children died on Tuesday night; WN, 4 March 1904: A child of Henry Frock’s died Tuesday night.]
Frock Baby
(Frock) [GVJ, 18 March 1910: Clarence Frock died Friday evening, March 11th, 1910, and the remains were laid to rest in the Odd Fellows cemetery Sunday afternoon.  On account of two other children being sick, brief but appropriate remarks were made by Rev. Smith, at the home and at the grave.; SCO, 18 March 1910: A son of Henry Frock was buried from the farm home on Sunday, Rev. Smith officiating.  The lad was 8 years old.]
16 Tillson Anna C. -23 March 1901, 81y 4m 8d Anna C., wife of Johannes Tillson; mother of Abraham Magnus Tillson (1866-1952) who m. Caroline Johanna Petrinilla Larson. ~ 1880 US Census, Morris County, KS: John Tillson 60, wife Anna 60, son Abraham 13, stepdaughter Caroline Johnson 22, ~ 1900 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR: Abee M. Tillson 32 farmer, wife Caroline 22, both born Sweden + 13 boarders. ~ 1910 US Census, Grass Valley Pct., Sherman County, OR: Abraham M. Tillson 42 born KS, m. 12 years, wife Caroline 31 to US 1897 born Sweden, Anna B. 9 and John A. 7. ~ 1920 US Census, Michigan Pct., Sherman County, OR: Abe M. Tillson 54 born IL, wife Leana J. 42 born Sweden, Anna B. and John A. ~ 1930 US Census, Umatilla County, OR: Abraham M. Tillson 63 dairy farmer & wife Caroline C. 52.
Tillson Infant -1909

Son of A.M. & L.J.

Son of Abraham Magnus and Leana J. Tillson
(Tillson) Andrew William, youngest child of A. Tillson, died 12 May 1906 2m 23d,Grass Valley Methodist funeral, burial IOOF [GVJ, 18 May 1906]
Tillson Carl E. Carl Ernest Tillson 1909-1909, son of Abraham Magnus Tillson
 Eakin Irene”Little Dude” -14 December 1902, 5m 2d Irene Lorine, daughter of Oliver B. & Sarah June (Hiles) Eakin [GVJ, 19 December 1902]
Gault Wilma 1909-1910″Children of W.H. & S.H. Gault” Daughter of William Henderson & Stella M. (Eakin) Gault of Kent; died diphtheria [Estella Eakin m. W.H. Gault 22 February 1906, Sherman County, OR; Wilma Gault: ODI died 7 August 1910, Kent; GVJ, 12 August 1910]
Gault Kenneth 1911-1914″Children of W.H. & S.H. Gault” Son of William Henderson & Stella M. (Eakin) Gault [Kenneth Gault: ODI born  19 Sep 1911 Sherman County, died 01 Dec 1914  Sherman County; Estella “Stella” M. Eakin  was d/o Oliver Biddle Eakin, & Sarah Jane Hiles; GVJ, 11 December 1914] 
______ _____ [Two or three unmarked graves were noted here in 1965]
______ _____ [Two or three unmarked graves were noted here in 1965]
______ _____ [Two or three unmarked graves were noted here in 1965]
17 Hiles  Henry Joseph Co. A

150 Ill Inf

Born 17 August 1836 Hamilton County, OH, son of Isaiah & Hester (Thomas) Hiles; m. Sarah Elizabeth Bennett; father of Joseph Stewart, Rachel Elizabeth, Sarah Jane,  Mary Isabelle, William Henry, Susan Kay & Hester J.; Co. A. 150th Ill. Volunteer Infantry,  Civil War, enrolled on 4 Feb 1865, discharged 16 Jan 1866 at Atlanta, GA; died 12 February 1918 Grass Valley, OR [ODI # 6; GAR Pension Claim Cert. #1,026,260: 17 Aug 1834, Hamilton County, OH-12 Feb 1918 Grass Valley, Sherman Co. OR; Emma Jean Smith; GVJ, 15 February 1918]
Hiles Sarah Elizabeth [Unmarked grave in 1965] Sarah Elizabeth Bennett, daughter of John & Salena (Allen) Bennett, born New Harmony, Brown County, OH 11 March 1839; m. Henry Hiles, mother of Joseph Stewart, Rachel Elizabeth m. Otis C. Eakin in MO, Sarah Jane m. Oliver Biddle Eakin in WY & Mary Isabelle m1Jesse Marlin in ID, William Henry, Susan Kay m. Joseph Williams & Isaac Bogard & Hester J. m. Garrett Palmiteer; died 30 April 1924 The Dalles [Emma Jean (Eakin) Smith]
Coyle Joe 1875-1888 s/o J.H. & M.J.
______ _____ [Unmarked grave in 1965]
18 Newcomb Stacy C. -11 September 1897, 1y 2m 17d Stacy Clyde, son of Bert; funeral Grass Valley [Moro Leader,  14 September 1898; GVJ, 7 October 1898] The Talmon & Julia Newcomb family came to Sherman County 1883, farmed 8 miles S of Grass Valley, went to Camas, WA several years.
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
______ _____ [Illegible (ink faded or gone) small metal funeral home marker along the road in what appeared to be the W half of Lot 18]
Block Three
4 Zimmerman Thomas P. 1881-1959 long-time sheepherder; f/o Wesley [Thomas P. Zimmerman: ODI #11734 d. 29 November 1959  Crook County] 
_____ ____ [Unmarked grave found here in 1965]
Zimmerman Wesley Son of Thomas P.
Kelley Henry 1880-1945 [Henry Kelly: ODI # 6098  d. 16 Sept 1945 Wasco County]
Cannon Ed -1917 Edward Cannon died 28 May 1917, The Dalles, funeral and interment Grass Valley; relatives/nieces located in Canada: Mrs. Porter and Mrs. Morgan [GVJ, 1 June 1917]
Hicks William Herbert 1903-1903 Son of Rev. Hicks [TO, 11 September 1903]
5 Spicer Blanche -26 April 1901, 13y 23d d/o W.L. & I.M. [According to The Observer, 1900-1901,  a 13 year old Spicer child was buried at Rutledge or Rose Cemetery]
______ _____ [Unmarked grave found here in 1965]
Scott William James -1889, 14y 6m 4d Son of Alexander & Elizabeth (Whitten) Scott who had a store in Grass Valley 1888 to c. 1902; brother of Ethel, Anna m. Rogers, Lyden Douglas & 4 children who died young. [GVJ, 8 September 1899 & 11 September 1914 Fifteen Years Later; ML, 6 September 1899; SCO, 1 September 1899: William James Scott, died 3 September 1889, “a patient sufferer for years”] ~ [SCO, 17 December 1920: Mrs. Alexander Scott died Tigard, OR 71y, formerly lived Grass Valley.]
6 Frymire Baby Olivia -1917 [Olivia Frymire: ODI #22 died 22 Nov 1917 Sherman County; GVJ, 30 November 1917, Mountain View News – Lickskillet: Infant child of W.L. Frimire buried Grass Valley Friday last.; GVJ, 9 May 1919: Mr. Hedley M. Frymire moved to Portland, died 30 April 1919 61y 9m 14 d, husband of Fannie O.; father of Lucretia Frymire of Portland. Burial Portland.]
Marquis Claude M. -1898, 17y 6m 20d Son of James Henry [ML, 3 August 1898; WN 1898: Claude Marquis died, 20y, son of J.H.; TPR, 18 August 1898; TO, 1901: Mrs. J.W. Marquis died perhaps in Portland, funeral in The Dalles; GVJ, 19 August 1898; GVJ, 21 January 1916: James Henry Marquis died 7 January 1916 Red Bluff, CA, born Logan County, OH, to OR 1886, to Grass Valley, then CA, wife, father of Rex, Francis, Madge, Blanche; GVJ, 12 May 1916: Mrs. J.H. Marquis died Walnut Grove, CA home of daughter Madge]
7 Henton Merit F.S. 1862-1936 Married Annie Bell White; father of Dora Agnes who died Tucson, AZ 1905, Edna Alice who died Tucson, AZ 1905 , Wiley Logan, Ray Fuller, Amos Omar, Nettie Eunice & Cassie Esther [Merritt Henton: ODI # 158  died 24 June 1936  Yamhill County; GVJ, 28 April 1905 & 12 May 1905 & 12 May 1905]
Henton Annie B. 1868-1904 Annie Bell White born 20 January 1868 MI, daughter of Major L. & Alice White; to OR 1874;  m. 1888 Polk Co. OR to Rev. M.F.S Henton; mother of Dora Agnes, Edna Alice, Wiley Logan, Ray Fuller, Amos Omar, Nettie Eunice & Cassie Esther; to Sherman County 1894; died 26 September 1904 Grass Valley [SCO, 30 September & 7 October 1904; GVJ, 7 October 1904 & 12 May 1905]
Osellenne Humbert “Here rests Humbert Osellenne killed accidentally by an explosion near Youngs, erected by his cousin and friends.” Injured in an explosion near Young’s place during construction of the Deschutes River railroad, died Deschutes Railroad Hospital in Grass Valley [GVJ, 21 January 1910: Oselame Umberto, Italian who was badly injured S of Shaniko several weeks ago, d. Grass Valley, 35 Italians attended the funeral.]
Vukonic Juraj 23 April 1873-10 March 1910″Ordje pocivd Juraj Vukonic iz Hreljina Rodj 23 Travnja 1873 Umro 10 Ozujka 1910″ Died at Hastings’ railroad construction camp on the Deschutes River, one of many men who were killed in accidents or died of disease during construction of the railroad on the E bank of the Deschutes River; funeral at Grass Valley; inscription translated by Portland State University: “Here lies Juraj Vukonic from Hreljina, Born 23 April 1873, Died 10 March 1910.”[GVJ, 18 March 1910]
13 Albright Dan -1899 Laborer on the Dave McKelvy ranch; suicide [PAUPER’S GRAVE] [GVJ, 23 June 1899; ML, 21 June 1899; SCO, 23 June 1899; GVJ, 26 June 1914 Fifteen Years Ago Dan Allbright]
Graves not found… Grass Valley area…
Peterson Girl -1920 [SCO, 3 December 1920: “Funeral director S.P. Brisbine was called on Friday to provide burial caskets for two young children living in the southern part of the county. The first call was for the 4 ½ year-old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L.D. Peterson, living near Bourbon, Friday morning; funeral services were held on the 27th at Grass Valley. Late the same afternoon a call was received for the infant daughter of L. S. Minks and wife, living near Shearer (sic) Bridge, the funeral being held Saturday at Grass Valley.”
Minks Infant Daughter [SCO, 3 December 1920: “Funeral director S.P. Brisbine was called on Friday to provide burial caskets for two young children living in the southern part of the county. The first call was for the 4 ½ year-old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L.D. Peterson, living near Bourbon, Friday morning; funeral services were held on the 27th at Grass Valley. Late the same afternoon a call was received for the infant daughter of L. S. Minks and wife, living near Shearer (sic) Bridge, the funeral being held Saturday at Grass Valley.”
Wilson Avis Emily 1 March 1923-c. 1968 Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Harrison, born Snohomish, WA; wife of Donald A. Wilson; mother of Keith and Bruce; died The Dalles, OR age 45, burial Grass Valley.